2 Optimist Dr Belleville, IL 62220
Estimated Value: $190,721 - $230,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,458
Sq Ft
$139/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2 Optimist Dr, Belleville, IL 62220 and is currently estimated at $202,430, approximately $138 per square foot. 2 Optimist Dr is a home located in St. Clair County with nearby schools including Roosevelt Elementary School, Central Jr High School, and Governor French Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 11, 2017
Sold by
Mason Larry G
Bought by
Mason Larry G and Mason Shigeko F
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$102,300
Outstanding Balance
$53,248
Interest Rate
4.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$149,182
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 27, 2006
Sold by
Childs Norman F and Childs Yvonne R
Bought by
Mason Larry G
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$130,547
Interest Rate
6.46%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 20, 2003
Sold by
Dennis John A and Calvanese Sharron D
Bought by
Childs Norman F and Childs Yvonne R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$86,568
Interest Rate
5.95%
Mortgage Type
VA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mason Larry G | -- | Fatic | |
| Mason Larry G | $128,000 | First County Title | |
| Childs Norman F | $95,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Mason Larry G | $102,300 | |
| Closed | Mason Larry G | $130,547 | |
| Previous Owner | Childs Norman F | $86,568 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,154 | $54,535 | $5,764 | $48,771 |
| 2023 | $2,283 | $51,504 | $5,683 | $45,821 |
| 2022 | $2,341 | $46,907 | $5,176 | $41,731 |
| 2021 | $2,413 | $44,982 | $4,964 | $40,018 |
| 2020 | $2,433 | $41,891 | $4,623 | $37,268 |
| 2019 | $2,449 | $43,737 | $4,808 | $38,929 |
| 2018 | $2,472 | $42,620 | $4,685 | $37,935 |
| 2017 | $2,486 | $41,485 | $4,560 | $36,925 |
| 2016 | $2,502 | $40,055 | $4,403 | $35,652 |
| 2014 | $2,297 | $39,944 | $5,223 | $34,721 |
| 2013 | $2,640 | $39,944 | $5,223 | $34,721 |
Source: Public Records
Map