$215,000
SOLD JAN 5, 2026

2 Piper Ln Abbot, ME 04406

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,251 Sq Ft
0.4 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 5, 2026

$172 Per Sq Ft

14% Below List Price

80 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2026

Cozy and inviting, this 2+ bedroom, 1-bath home on a full foundation is tucked away in the small town of Abbot. The living room features a striking fieldstone fireplace, ideal for relaxing after a day of adventure. With direct access to ATV and snowmobile trails, outdoor recreation is right at your doorstep.
The oversized 3-car garage with storage above offers plenty of space for vehicles, boats, and gear. The property also borders public access to Piper Pond, where you can swim, fish, or launch a boat just steps away.
If you are searching for a starter home or a peaceful getaway, this property delivers both. Enjoy the charm of a welcoming community with an easy commute to Dover-Foxcroft or the Moosehead Lake region, making it an ideal spot for year-round living or weekend escapes.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Amy Wilbur

Portside Real Estate Group Listed on: 08/29/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,819

Year Built

  • Built in 1977

Lot Details

  • 17,424 Sq Ft Lot
  • Public Beach

HOA Fees

  • $23 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Pitched Roof
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,251 Sq Ft Home
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Scenic Vista Views
  • Interior Basement Entry

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Carpet
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 23-1
  • Assessor Parcel Number ABBO-000016-000000-000023-000001

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,819

Year Built

Built in 1977

Lot Details

0.4 Acres

HOA Fees

$23 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.4
  • Water Body Name: Piper Pond
  • Co List Office Phone: 207-495-3700
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: Rt. 15 North to Abbot, Left on Pond Road. In approx 4.1 miles, property is on the corner of Pond Road & Piper Lane.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1251.0
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Year Built: 1977
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 187.05
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: Seasonal
  • Dining Room:Dining Room: Dining Room
  • Living Room:Living Room: Living Room
  • Bonus Room:Bonus Room: Bonus Room
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Has Basement: Bulkhead, Interior Entry
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Wood
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: First

Exterior Features

  • View: Scenic
  • Waterfront: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Roof: Pitched, Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 275.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Yes

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 17424.0
  • Parcel #: ABBO-000016-000000-000023-000001
  • Zoning: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1819.0
  • Tax Lot: 23-1

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 29, 2025
Closed on
Jan 5, 2026
List Price
$249,000
Sold Price
$215,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$34,000
-13.65%
Views
95
Current Estimated Value
$227,317

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$12,317
Avg. Annual Appreciation
18.39%
Original Mortgage
$172,000
Outstanding Balance
$171,837
Interest Rate
6.26%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$55,480

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 30, 2019
Closed on
Aug 6, 2019
List Price
$135,000
Sold Price
$122,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$12,500
-9.26%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.17%
Original Mortgage
$98,000
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 17, 2006
Sold by
Burgess Charles L
Bought by
Starbird R T

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$72,000
Interest Rate
6.27%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $215,000 --
Warranty Deed -- --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $172,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $98,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $72,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/05/2026 01/05/26 Sold $215,000 -8.1% $172 / Sq Ft
11/17/2025 11/17/25 Pending -- -- --
10/14/2025 10/14/25 Price Changed $234,000 -6.0% $187 / Sq Ft
08/29/2025 08/29/25 For Sale $249,000 +103.3% $199 / Sq Ft
08/09/2019 08/09/19 Sold $122,500 -9.3% $98 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/03/2019 07/03/19 Pending -- -- --
04/30/2019 04/30/19 For Sale $135,000 -- $108 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,016 $192,010 $14,550 $177,460
2024 $1,819 $149,070 $19,500 $129,570
2023 $1,674 $115,420 $15,000 $100,420
2022 $1,604 $115,420 $15,000 $100,420
2021 $1,604 $115,420 $15,000 $100,420
2020 $1,604 $115,420 $15,000 $100,420
2019 $1,604 $115,420 $15,000 $100,420
2018 $1,570 $115,420 $15,000 $100,420
2017 $1,535 $115,420 $15,000 $100,420
2016 $1,575 $115,420 $15,000 $100,420
2015 $1,529 $115,420 $15,000 $100,420
2014 $1,489 $115,420 $15,000 $100,420

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1635577

Maine Listings

APN: ABBO-000016-000000-000023-000001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.