2 South Rd Sturbridge, MA 01566
Estimated Value: $504,912 - $618,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,104
Sq Ft
$269/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2 South Rd, Sturbridge, MA 01566 and is currently estimated at $566,228, approximately $269 per square foot. 2 South Rd is a home located in Worcester County with nearby schools including Burgess Elementary School, Tantasqua Regional Junior High School, and Tantasqua Regional High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 22, 2010
Sold by
Abysalh Jonathan and Abysalh Kimberly
Bought by
Cowden Jared T and Cowden Allison R
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$255,000
Outstanding Balance
$169,839
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$396,389
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 8, 2005
Sold by
Tower Bridget and Tower William
Bought by
Abysalh Jonathan and Abysalh Kimberly
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$246,400
Interest Rate
5.71%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 18, 2003
Sold by
Kady Randall S
Bought by
Tower Bridget and Tower William
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$158,000
Interest Rate
5.96%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cowden Jared T | $250,000 | -- | |
| Abysalh Jonathan | $308,000 | -- | |
| Tower Bridget | $260,900 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Cowden Jared T | $255,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Abysalh Jonathan | $246,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Tower Bridget | $158,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,035 | $441,600 | $85,000 | $356,600 |
| 2024 | $6,894 | $418,100 | $83,300 | $334,800 |
| 2023 | $6,677 | $369,500 | $72,400 | $297,100 |
| 2022 | $6,423 | $335,400 | $65,400 | $270,000 |
| 2021 | $5,851 | $307,600 | $62,400 | $245,200 |
| 2020 | $5,851 | $307,600 | $62,400 | $245,200 |
| 2019 | $5,576 | $291,200 | $64,100 | $227,100 |
| 2018 | $5,480 | $281,900 | $61,000 | $220,900 |
| 2017 | $5,246 | $270,400 | $58,900 | $211,500 |
| 2016 | $5,025 | $261,600 | $57,100 | $204,500 |
| 2015 | $4,989 | $259,300 | $57,100 | $202,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map