2 Soward St Hopedale, MA 01747
Estimated Value: $338,000 - $411,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,449
Sq Ft
$266/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2 Soward St, Hopedale, MA 01747 and is currently estimated at $384,867, approximately $265 per square foot. 2 Soward St is a home located in Worcester County with nearby schools including Memorial Elementary School and Hopedale Jr Sr High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 22, 2017
Sold by
Tuite Linda
Bought by
Cournoyer Joseph and Cournoyer Joann H
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$50,000
Outstanding Balance
$6,941
Interest Rate
4.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$377,926
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 26, 2002
Sold by
Balian Mary
Bought by
Tuite Linda
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$65,000
Interest Rate
6.73%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 20, 1987
Sold by
Balian Gary
Bought by
Balian Mary
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$45,000
Interest Rate
11.22%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cournoyer Joseph | $220,000 | -- | |
| Tuite Linda | $175,000 | -- | |
| Balian Mary | $7,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Cournoyer Joseph | $50,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Balian Mary | $9,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Balian Mary | $65,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Balian Mary | $55,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Balian Mary | $45,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,679 | $341,900 | $132,500 | $209,400 |
| 2024 | $5,432 | $327,200 | $126,200 | $201,000 |
| 2023 | $4,585 | $283,900 | $124,000 | $159,900 |
| 2022 | $4,498 | $262,900 | $113,700 | $149,200 |
| 2021 | $7,397 | $239,300 | $103,300 | $136,000 |
| 2020 | $7,271 | $236,600 | $103,300 | $133,300 |
| 2019 | $4,009 | $228,200 | $111,000 | $117,200 |
| 2018 | $3,637 | $206,900 | $94,700 | $112,200 |
| 2017 | $3,202 | $185,200 | $79,100 | $106,100 |
| 2016 | $3,060 | $181,800 | $79,100 | $102,700 |
| 2015 | $2,953 | $178,100 | $79,100 | $99,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map