2 Townsend Rd Lynnfield, MA 01940
Estimated Value: $1,436,000 - $1,879,000
3
Beds
4
Baths
4,423
Sq Ft
$371/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2 Townsend Rd, Lynnfield, MA 01940 and is currently estimated at $1,640,226, approximately $370 per square foot. 2 Townsend Rd is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Lynnfield Middle School, Lynnfield High School, and Odyssey Day School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 30, 2001
Sold by
Newton Rt and Newton Louise Y
Bought by
Pellegrini Giulio and Pellegrini Maria
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 18, 1992
Sold by
Wilkinson Jo Ellen
Bought by
Newton Louise Y
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pellegrini Giulio | $870,000 | -- | |
| Newton Louise Y | $165,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Newton Louise Y | $150,000 | |
| Closed | Newton Louise Y | $189,000 | |
| Open | Newton Louise Y | $426,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,229 | $1,442,100 | $770,200 | $671,900 |
| 2024 | $14,759 | $1,404,300 | $747,800 | $656,500 |
| 2023 | $14,076 | $1,245,700 | $662,800 | $582,900 |
| 2022 | $13,490 | $1,125,100 | $620,300 | $504,800 |
| 2021 | $13,275 | $1,000,400 | $514,100 | $486,300 |
| 2020 | $13,308 | $956,000 | $467,400 | $488,600 |
| 2019 | $12,913 | $928,300 | $439,700 | $488,600 |
| 2018 | $12,773 | $928,300 | $439,700 | $488,600 |
| 2017 | $12,792 | $928,300 | $439,700 | $488,600 |
| 2016 | $13,076 | $901,800 | $439,700 | $462,100 |
| 2015 | $12,434 | $858,100 | $396,000 | $462,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map