NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2 van Epps St Vernon, NY 13476

Estimated Value: $107,000 - $269,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,100 Sq Ft
$96/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 16, 2021

Last sale price $138,600 $66 Per Sq Ft

Est. 46% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,442 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • 1.5 Car Garage
  • 1-Story Property
  • Hot Water Heating System

About This Home

As of March 2021

Fantastic income property that offers a great owners apartment down and a nice 2 bedroom apartment uo.
Boasting separate utilities that include updated 100 amp panel boxes and two boilers that were new in 2015! This property is perfect as a an investment or to live in. Come take a peek....you'll be impressed. Seller to supply existing survey only dated 9/14/2015.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jayne Wentworth

Listing by Kay Real Estate License #31WE0778117 Listed on: 01/30/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Janet Mautner

Listing by Kay Real Estate License #31MA0487817

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,413

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 13,260 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 78x170

Parking

  • 1.5 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Vinyl Siding
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,100 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Community Details

  • 2 Units
  • 2 Separate Gas Meters

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tenant pays for all utilities
  • Assessor Parcel Number 306003-323-016-0001-008-000-0000

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,413

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

0.3 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Multi Family
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Route 5 to Van Epps Street. House is on the corner
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.3044
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.5
  • Parking Features: Paved

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Hot Water
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Sherrill City

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 306003-323-016-0001-008-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 78X170
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 13260.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Rental Info

  • Tenant Pays: All Utilities

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units In Community: 2
  • Number Of Units Total: 2
  • Number Of Separate Electric Meters: 2
  • Number Of Separate Gas Meters: 2

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4413.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 30, 2021
Closed on
Mar 16, 2021
List Price
$129,500
Sold Price
$138,600
Premium/Discount to List
$9,100
7.03%
Current Estimated Value
$202,130

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$63,530
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.54%
Original Mortgage
$131,600
Outstanding Balance
$116,079
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$86,051

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 7, 2014
Closed on
Nov 13, 2015
List Price
$115,000
Sold Price
$87,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$28,000
-24.35%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.13%
Original Mortgage
$69,600
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lenhart Stephanie A $138,600 None Available
Beaver Meadows Llc $87,000 --
Beaver Meadows Llc $87,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Lenhart Stephanie A $131,600
Previous Owner Beaver Meadows Llc $69,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/16/2021 03/16/21 Sold $138,600 +7.0% $66 / Sq Ft
02/02/2021 02/02/21 Pending -- -- --
01/30/2021 01/30/21 For Sale $129,500 +48.9% $62 / Sq Ft
11/17/2015 11/17/15 Sold $87,000 0.0% $41 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/16/2015 11/16/15 Sold $87,000 -24.3% $41 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/30/2015 10/30/15 Pending -- -- --
08/31/2015 08/31/15 Pending -- -- --
11/26/2014 11/26/14 For Sale $115,000 0.0% $55 / Sq Ft
11/07/2014 11/07/14 For Sale $115,000 -- $55 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,366 $94,400 $3,800 $90,600
2024 $4,226 $94,400 $3,800 $90,600
2023 $1,045 $94,400 $3,800 $90,600
2022 $1,045 $94,400 $3,800 $90,600
2021 $1,045 $94,400 $3,800 $90,600
2020 $3,652 $94,400 $3,800 $90,600
2019 -- $94,400 $3,800 $90,600
2018 -- $94,400 $3,800 $90,600
2017 -- $94,400 $3,800 $90,600
2016 $3,652 $94,400 $3,800 $90,600
2015 -- $94,400 $3,800 $90,600
2014 -- $94,400 $3,800 $90,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1316726

Central New York Information Services

APN: 323-016-0001-008-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.