2 Walnut St Somerset, MA 02726
Pottersville NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $472,501 - $536,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,056
Sq Ft
$474/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2 Walnut St, Somerset, MA 02726 and is currently estimated at $500,875, approximately $474 per square foot. 2 Walnut St is a home located in Bristol County with nearby schools including Chace Street School, Somerset Middle School, and St. Michael's School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 10, 2003
Sold by
Lachance Barbara A and Lachance Scott T
Bought by
Lachance Barbara A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
5.86%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 27, 1995
Sold by
Desmarais Robert
Bought by
Lachance Scott T and Lachance Barbara
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 2, 1995
Sold by
Herz Henry
Bought by
Desmarais Robert
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lachance Barbara A | -- | -- | |
| Lachance Barbara A | -- | -- | |
| Lachance Scott T | $142,900 | -- | |
| Lachance Scott T | $142,900 | -- | |
| Desmarais Robert | $55,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Desmarais Robert | $200,500 | |
| Closed | Desmarais Robert | $200,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,333 | $401,000 | $188,000 | $213,000 |
| 2024 | $4,998 | $390,800 | $188,000 | $202,800 |
| 2023 | $4,366 | $344,300 | $163,500 | $180,800 |
| 2022 | $4,041 | $304,100 | $142,100 | $162,000 |
| 2021 | $4,081 | $278,000 | $129,100 | $148,900 |
| 2020 | $4,126 | $271,100 | $129,500 | $141,600 |
| 2019 | $4,687 | $256,800 | $129,500 | $127,300 |
| 2018 | $4,221 | $248,900 | $128,600 | $120,300 |
| 2017 | $4,119 | $236,700 | $122,700 | $114,000 |
| 2016 | $4,145 | $236,700 | $122,700 | $114,000 |
| 2015 | $3,874 | $223,300 | $117,100 | $106,200 |
| 2014 | $5,371 | $222,400 | $113,800 | $108,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map