$205,000
OPEN SUN 1PM - 3PM $15K PRICE DROP

Estimated payment $1,299/month

Total Views 1,109
-- Bed
1 Bath
400 Sq Ft
$512 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Bike Room
  • Handicap Accessible
  • Cats Allowed
  • P.S. 185 Walter Kassenbrock Rated A
  • Laundry Facilities
  • Carpet

About This Home

Bay Ridge Studio Co-op – Prime Location! Welcome to this bright and inviting studio apartment in the heart of Bay Ridge, Brooklyn. Located in a well-maintained co-op building at 20 89th Street, just minutes from Shore Road, this is a fantastic opportunity for first-time buyers or anyone looking for an affordable entry into the market. This sun-filled unit offers a comfortable and functional layout with a living and dining combination, along with a full bath, creating a warm and welcoming space to call home. The building features a live-in superintendent, on-site laundry, storage, and a bike room for added convenience. Commuting is a breeze with easy access to the R train at 86th Street Station, as well as nearby express buses (X27/X37) and local buses including the B1, B16, and B63, plus the NYC Ferry at the Bay Ridge landing—making travel to Manhattan and throughout Brooklyn simple and convenient. Enjoy being just minutes from the waterfront promenade, parks, restaurants, cafés, shopping, and supermarkets—everything you need right outside your door. Whether you're looking for a primary residence or a cozy city retreat, this apartment is the perfect fit.

Listing Agent

Christina Girgenti

Ben Bay Realty Co Listed on: 04/14/2026

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Home Design

  • Entry on the 3rd floor

Interior Spaces

  • 1 Full Bathroom
  • 400 Sq Ft Home
  • Carpet

Accessible Home Design

  • Handicap Accessible

Listing and Financial Details

  • 108 Shares in the Co-Op

Community Details

Overview

  • 72 Units
  • Association Phone (718) 238-4300

Year Built

Built in 1950

Listing Details

  • Bank Finance Y N U: Yes
  • Total Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Baths Total Level1: 1.00
  • Board Approval Y N U: Yes
  • Borough: Brooklyn
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 116070
  • Co List Office Phone: (718) 680-6442
  • Confirmed By M L S Y N: Yes
  • Co Op Shares: 108.00
  • Cross Street: Narrows Ave
  • Cross Street Name2: 89th St
  • Fee Includes Assessment Y N: No
  • Flip Tax Fee Type: $
  • Handicap Access Y N U: Yes
  • Maintenance Common Fee: 540.00
  • Parking Attributes: None
  • Property Sub Type: Coop
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Residential Features: None
  • Fill Sq Ft Total: 400
  • Stock Certificate Y N: Yes
  • Street Name I D X: 89th
  • Sub Lease Yn: Yes
  • Waterfront Present: No
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Special Features: OpenHouse

Interior Features

  • Basement Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Flooring: Carpeting
  • Entry Floor: 3
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Basement Type: Apartment

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Building Type: Semi-Detached

Utilities

  • Air Conditioning Units: 0
  • Utilities: Heat, Water

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Management Company: Narrows Management
  • Manager Phone: 718-238-4300
  • Pets Allowed: Cat(s) Only
  • Units In Building: 72

Lot Info

  • Building Project Name: Verrazano Residents, Inc.

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/11/2026 05/11/26 Price Changed $205,000 -1.9% $513 / Sq Ft
04/24/2026 04/24/26 Price Changed $209,000 -5.0% $523 / Sq Ft
04/14/2026 04/14/26 For Sale $220,000 0.0% $550 / Sq Ft
04/20/2022 04/20/22 Off Market $1,100 -- --
12/22/2015 12/22/15 Rented $1,100 0.0% --
12/01/2015 12/01/15 For Rent $1,100 -- --
12/01/2015 12/01/15 Rented -- -- --
Source: Brooklyn Board of REALTORS®

Source: Brooklyn Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 500471

Brooklyn Board of REALTORS®
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.