RENTED DEC 26, 2025

20 Elm St Westerly, RI 02891

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,000 Sq Ft
1890 Built

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Recreation Facilities
  • Laundry Room
  • No HOA
  • Fireplace
  • 4-minute walk to Wilcox Park

About This Home

As of December 2025

Special, historic 2nd floor 2 BDR, 1.5 bath apt. Rent includes all utilities: heat & hot water, electricity, water & sewer, snow removal & lawn care, garbage removal. NO PETS. Plenty of off street parking in convenient downtown location. Lovely features such as inlaid wood floors, stained glass, and ornamental fireplace. New D/W in kitchen, W/D hookups in apt. laundry room.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Randy Russ

Russ Real Estate License #REB.0013071 Listed on: 12/17/2025

Last Renter's Agent

Randy Russ

Russ Real Estate License #REB.0013071 Listed on: 12/17/2025

Property Details

Home Type

  • Apartment

Year Built

  • Built in 1890

Home Design

  • Entry on the 2nd floor
  • Clapboard
  • Plaster

Interior Spaces

  • 1,000 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • Fireplace
  • Laundry Room

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Parquet

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 1/2/26
  • 12 Month Lease Term
  • Assessor Parcel Number 20ELMSTWEST

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • 2 Units

Year Built

Built in 1890

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Available Date: 2026-01-02
  • Security Deposit: 2300.0

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential Lease
  • Subdivision Name: In town
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1000.0
  • Building Name: Westerly Masonic Temple
  • Entry Level: 2
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One, Three Or More
  • Building Stories: 3
  • Structure Type: Apartment
  • Year Built: 1890
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily
  • Stories: 3

Interior Features

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Parquet
  • Interior Amenities: Stall Shower
  • Living Area: 1000.0
  • Stories: 3

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Plaster, Clapboard

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Garage, Unassigned

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Near Hospital, Public Transportation, Recreation Area, Restaurant, Shopping, Sidewalks
  • Senior Community: No
  • HOA Rent Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Electricity, Heat, Hot Water, Laundry Facilities, Parking, Sewer, Snow Removal, Trash Collection, Water
  • Association: No
  • Pets Allowed: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 20ELMSTWEST

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units In Community: 2

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 14, 1982
Bought by
Fndtn Westerly Masonic

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/26/2025 12/26/25 Rented $2,300 0.0% --
12/17/2025 12/17/25 For Rent $2,300 +24.3% --
06/27/2023 06/27/23 Rented $1,850 +2.8% --
06/20/2023 06/20/23 Under Contract -- -- --
06/19/2023 06/19/23 For Rent $1,800 +28.6% --
03/26/2021 03/26/21 For Rent $1,400 0.0% --
03/26/2021 03/26/21 Rented $1,400 -- --
Source: State-Wide MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $522,600 $319,500 $203,100
2024 -- $436,400 $230,300 $206,100
2023 $0 $436,400 $230,300 $206,100
2022 $0 $436,400 $230,300 $206,100
2021 $0 $431,400 $200,900 $230,500
2020 $0 $431,400 $200,900 $230,500
2019 $0 $431,400 $200,900 $230,500
2018 $0 $448,100 $200,900 $247,200
2017 $0 $448,100 $200,900 $247,200
2016 -- $448,100 $200,900 $247,200
2015 -- $476,300 $205,200 $271,100
2014 -- $476,300 $205,200 $271,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: State-Wide MLS

MLS Number: 1401903

State-Wide MLS

APN: WEST-000066-000086

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.