$325,000
SOLD MAY 5, 2026
3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,467 Sq Ft
8,712 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 5, 2026

$222 Per Sq Ft

6 on Market

Highlights

  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Transitional Architecture
  • Front Porch
  • Walk-In Closet

About This Home

As of May 2026

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tina Caul

EXP Realty LLC License #267133 Listed on: 03/27/2026

EXP Realty LLC

Co-Listed By

La Dondria Morris

EXP Realty LLC License #295788

Last Buyer's Agent

Jonathan Hayes

Kelly Wirt Realty Group, LLC License #315001

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,272

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • 8,712 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 41x114x116x134
  • Property is zoned PDR

HOA Fees

  • $73 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Inside Entrance
  • Front Facing Garage
  • Driveway
  • 2 Open Parking Spaces

Home Design

  • Transitional Architecture
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Slab Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,467 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor

Community Details

  • Association fees include storm water maintenance
  • Cardinal Lake HOA, Phone Number (910) 295-3791
  • Cardinal Lake Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0852-75-4596

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,272

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$73 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 2005
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Reso Association Fee Includes: Storm Water Maintenance
  • Co List Office Phone: 888-584-9431
  • Subdivision Name: Cardinal Lake
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1467.0
  • Architectural Style: Traditional, Transitional
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • General Property Information Association Fee Required YN: Yes
  • Room Types Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Room Types Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Room Types Primary Bedroom Level: Second
  • General Property Information Enhanced Accessible2: No
  • General Property Information Monthly Association Fees2: 72.6
  • DelayedMarketingYN: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Linoleum, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings, Laminate Counters, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Bathtub/Shower Combination, Smooth Ceilings
  • Appliances: Disposal, Dishwasher, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Water Heater
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Gas Log
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutters
  • Fencing: None
  • Acres: 0.2
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Concrete, Driveway, Garage Faces Front, Garage, Inside Entrance
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.0

Utilities

  • Heating: Central, Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Fee: 72.6
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Cardinal Lake HOA
  • Phone: 910-295-3791
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Ninth Grade High School: Durham - Southern
  • Middle Or Junior School: Durham - Neal

Lot Info

  • Zoning: PDR
  • Lot Dimensions: 41x114x116x134
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8712.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 0852-75-4596

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3271.99
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Map Number: 72

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Durham - Glenn

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 27, 2026
Closed on
Apr 30, 2026
List Price
$325,000
Sold Price
$325,000
Views
32

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-61.91%
Original Mortgage
$319,113
Outstanding Balance
$319,113
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
-$327

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 27, 2005
Sold by
Beazer Homes Corp
Bought by
Hanaway Kevin and Hanaway Marisol

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$109,600
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $325,000 Wolters Kluwer Financial Servi
Warranty Deed $137,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $319,113 FHA
Previous Owner $109,600 Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/05/2026 05/05/26 Sold $325,000 0.0% $222 / Sq Ft
04/02/2026 04/02/26 Pending -- -- --
03/27/2026 03/27/26 For Sale $325,000 -- $222 / Sq Ft
Source: Doorify MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,272 $330,071 $75,000 $255,071
2024 $2,466 $176,820 $36,060 $140,760
2023 $2,316 $176,820 $36,060 $140,760
2022 $2,263 $176,820 $36,060 $140,760
2021 $2,253 $176,820 $36,060 $140,760
2020 $2,199 $176,820 $36,060 $140,760
2019 $2,199 $176,820 $36,060 $140,760
2018 $1,904 $140,379 $36,060 $104,319
2017 $1,890 $140,379 $36,060 $104,319
2016 $1,826 $140,379 $36,060 $104,319
2015 $2,090 $150,965 $38,769 $112,196
2014 $2,090 $150,965 $38,769 $112,196

Source: Doorify MLS

MLS Number: 10155862

Doorify MLS

APN: 197320

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.