NOT LISTED FOR SALE

20 Hoag St Seneca Falls, NY 13148

Estimated Value: $130,036 - $156,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,834 Sq Ft
$76/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 15, 2021

Last sale price $90,000 $49 Per Sq Ft

Est. 56% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $983 / mo

16 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Den
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Enclosed Patio or Porch

About This Home

As of November 2021

Wonderful potential in this 1834 square foot, 3-4 bedroom home on double lot! Spacious rooms with large eat-in kitchen, dining room, living room, first floor laundry and den/study or 4th bedroom. Hardwood floors in main living area. Enclosed front and back porch and detached 1-car garage. Double lot offers plenty of room for outdoor activities and enjoyment for children, pets and family gatherings! Don't miss you opportunity to view this home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kathy McLaughlin

Listing by Century 21 Steve Davoli RE License #30MC0538798 Listed on: 07/28/2021

Century 21 Steve Davoli RE

Last Buyer's Agent

Stephanie Incarnato

Listing by Lake To Lake Real Estate License #10401343752

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,851

Year Built

  • Built in 1890

Lot Details

  • 19,166 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 128x150
  • Rectangular Lot
  • Historic Home

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Gravel Driveway

Home Design

  • Stone Foundation
  • Aluminum Siding
  • Steel Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,834 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Den
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 453289-23-1-04, 23-1-05

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,851

Year Built

Built in 1890

Lot Details

0.44 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1890
  • Lot Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: From Bayard Street, south on Ovid Street, left on Boardman Street, right on Hoag Street.
  • Architectural Style: Historic/Antique, Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Linoleum, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Den, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Convertible Bedroom
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Freezer, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.44
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Steel Siding
  • Exterior Features: Gravel Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Enclosed, Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Electricity, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Seneca Falls

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 453289-23-1-04, 23-1-05
  • Lot Dimensions: 128X150
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2851.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 28, 2021
Closed on
Oct 21, 2021
Sold by
Giobannetti Mark and Smiyh Anne
Bought by
Taromino Jack M
Seller's Agent
Kathy McLaughlin
Century 21 Steve Davoli RE
Buyer's Agent
Stephanie Incarnato
Lake To Lake Real Estate
List Price
$89,900
Sold Price
$90,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.11%
Current Estimated Value
$140,009

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$50,009
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.34%
Original Mortgage
$81,000
Outstanding Balance
$72,733
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$67,276

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Taromino Jack M $90,000 Chicago Title
Taromino Jack M $90,000 Chicago Title
Taromino Jack M $90,000 Chicago Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Taromino Jack M $81,000
Closed Taromino Jack M $81,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/15/2021 11/15/21 Sold $90,000 +0.1% $49 / Sq Ft
08/13/2021 08/13/21 Pending -- -- --
07/28/2021 07/28/21 For Sale $89,900 -- $49 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,830 $97,000 $19,300 $77,700
2024 $2,830 $97,000 $19,300 $77,700
2023 $28 $97,000 $19,300 $77,700
2022 $2,861 $64,500 $12,000 $52,500
2021 $2,726 $60,300 $12,000 $48,300
2020 $2,719 $60,300 $12,000 $48,300
2019 $1,092 $60,300 $12,000 $48,300
2018 $2,639 $60,300 $12,000 $48,300
2017 $482 $60,300 $12,000 $48,300
2016 $456 $60,300 $12,000 $48,300
2015 -- $58,000 $12,600 $45,400
2014 -- $58,000 $12,600 $45,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R1355432

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 453289-023-000-0001-005-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.