NOT LISTED FOR SALE

20 Lafayette Ave Dunkirk, NY 14048

Estimated Value: $155,000 - $196,612

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,525 Sq Ft
$116/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 24, 2022

Last sale price $140,000 $92 Per Sq Ft

Est. 27% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,208 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.41 Acre Lot
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Patio

About This Home

As of February 2022

Location, location, location! 3 bedroom/1.5 bath split-level home with updated kitchen, lovely hardwood floors, living, dining & family rooms, plus, newer FHA & Central A/C(5 years) ! 1-car attached garage, back patio, roof 11 years old, basement w glass block windows! Great condition!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Anne Lapaglia

Listing by Howard Hanna Holt - Fredonia License #30LA0737178 Listed on: 10/22/2021

Howard Hanna Holt - Fredonia

Last Buyer's Agent

Tammy Hess-Schmitt

Listing by Howard Hanna Holt - Fredonia License #40HE1022222

Howard Hanna Holt - Fredonia

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,984

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 17,784 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 104x171

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Split Level Home
  • Block Foundation
  • Shake Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,525 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 62
  • Assessor Parcel Number 060300-096-010-0004-062-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,984

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

0.41 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1960
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: North on Central Avenue, left on Lafayette after Holy Trinity Church, house on right
  • Architectural Style: Split Level
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.4083
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Shake Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Dunkirk
  • Ninth Grade High School: Dunkirk Senior High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Dunkirk Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 060300-096-010-0004-062-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 104X171
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 17784.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3984.0
  • Tax Lot: 62

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Other - See Remarks

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 22, 2021
Closed on
Feb 23, 2022
Sold by
1St Untd Presbyterian Ch
Bought by
Tedesco-Blair Graham M and Szewczuk Katherine A
Seller's Agent
Anne Lapaglia
Howard Hanna Holt - Fredonia
Buyer's Agent
Tammy Hess-Schmitt
Howard Hanna Holt - Fredonia
List Price
$139,900
Sold Price
$140,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.07%
Current Estimated Value
$177,403

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$37,403
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.74%
Original Mortgage
$112,000
Outstanding Balance
$102,801
Interest Rate
3.55%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$74,602

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Tedesco-Blair Graham M $140,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Tedesco-Blair Graham M $112,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/24/2022 02/24/22 Sold $140,000 +0.1% $92 / Sq Ft
10/28/2021 10/28/21 Pending -- -- --
10/22/2021 10/22/21 For Sale $139,900 -- $92 / Sq Ft
Source: Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,140 $78,000 $5,700 $72,300
2024 $3,140 $78,000 $5,700 $72,300
2023 $3,074 $78,000 $5,700 $72,300
2022 $1,840 $78,000 $5,700 $72,300
2021 $0 $78,000 $5,700 $72,300
2020 $0 $78,000 $5,700 $72,300
2019 -- $78,000 $5,700 $72,300
2018 -- $78,000 $5,700 $72,300
2017 $0 $78,000 $5,700 $72,300
2016 $0 $78,000 $5,700 $72,300
2015 -- $78,000 $5,700 $72,300
2014 -- $78,000 $5,700 $72,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: R1374247

Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

APN: 060300-096-010-0004-062-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.