NOT LISTED FOR SALE

20 Montclair Ave Neptune, NJ 07753

Estimated Value: $614,000 - $674,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,792 Sq Ft
$354/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 3, 2021

Last sale price $430,000 $240 Per Sq Ft

Est. 48% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,186 / mo

6 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2021

THIS IS A COMING SOON LISTING ! SHOWINGS WILL BEGIN ON FRIDAY, JUNE 18TH. Welcome Home to one of the most Desirable neighborhoods in Neptune area, The College Streets! Sitting along side a cul-de-sac on the corner. Walk into your foyer with connecting formal dining room with bay window and living room that leads into bonus room through French doors with skylights and wood burning fireplace and sliding doors leading outside to the backyard. Kitchen has side island covered with ceramic countertop that leads into the laundry room, adjacent to garage. Half bathroom downstairs .Three bedrooms upstairs and a full bathroom. Master bedroom has 1 large walk in closet with master bathroom. Just what you're looking for! HOME WARRANTY INCLUDED! SELLER HAS ACCEPTED AN OFFER AND SIGNED CONTRACT...ARE IN ATTORNEY REVIEW...SELLER HAS REQUESTED TO STOP SHOWINGS.....ALL OTHER OFFERS WILL BE CONSIDERED BACK UP OFFERS....

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Acacia Fenter Watts

EXIT Realty East Coast Shirvanian Listed on: 06/18/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Jasmin Elalfy

NJ Elite Group LLC License #1863633

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,296

Year Built

  • Built in 1968

Lot Details

  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Corner Lot
  • Backs to Trees or Woods

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,792 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Primary Bathroom includes a Walk-In Shower

• Exclusions: Personal Belongings
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0010344

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,296

Year Built

Built in 1968

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLotFeatures: Corner Lot, Back to Woods, Cul-De-Sac
  • ResoSecurityFeatures: Security System
  • Inclusions: Washer, Wall Oven, Window Treatments, Blinds/Shades, Ceiling Fan(s), Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Cooking, Light Fixtures, Microwave, Stove, Refrigerator, Fireplace Equipment
  • Subdivision Name: College St
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Reso Interior Features: Attic - Pull Down Stairs
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Other Structures: Shed
  • Year Built: 1968
  • Contract Info List PriceSqFt: 228.79
  • Contract Info New Construction: No
  • General Property Info Waterview: No
  • General Property Info Fireplace: Yes
  • General Property Info Basement: No
  • General Property Info HOA: No
  • General Property Info Pool: No
  • GreatFamily Room Sliding Door4: Yes
  • ExteriorPatio: Yes
  • General Property Info Farm: No
  • Location Middle School: Neptune
  • Lot Description Corner Lot: Yes
  • Interior Attic - Pull Down Stairs: Yes
  • Cooling Central Air: Yes
  • Water Heater Electric2: Yes
  • Roof Shingled: Yes
  • Rooms Laundry: Yes
  • Rooms Living Room: Yes
  • Lot Description Back to Woods: Yes
  • Included Stove: Yes
  • WaterSewer Public Water: Yes
  • Exterior Shed: Yes
  • General Property Info Handicap Access: No
  • General Property Info # Fireplaces: 1.0
  • Exterior Porch - Open: Yes
  • Included BlindsShades: Yes
  • Included Electric Cooking: Yes
  • Included Light Fixtures: Yes
  • Included Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Included Window Treatments: Yes
  • Rooms Bonus Room2: Yes
  • Dining Room Floor - Ceramic3: Yes
  • GreatFamily Room Fireplace - Woodburning5: Yes
  • Kitchen Ceramic Tile3: Yes
  • Living Room Floor - Laminate3: Yes
  • Lot Description Cul-De-Sac: Yes
  • Parking Paver Block: Yes
  • Dining Room BayBow Window3: Yes
  • Exterior Security System3: Yes
  • Garage Storage Above: Yes
  • GreatFamily Room French Doors4: Yes
  • GreatFamily Room Skylight3: Yes
  • Heating 2 Zoned Heat: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 2
  • Appliances Included:Wall Oven: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom:Floor - WW Carpet3: Yes
  • Primary Bath:Shower Stall: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom:Walk-in Closet: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exclusions: Personal Belongings
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch - Covered, Porch - Open, Patio
  • Features Exterior:Porch Covered: Yes
  • Construction:Siding - Vinyl: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: Yes
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Storage Above, Paver Block, Driveway, On Street
  • General Property Info:Garage: Yes
  • Parking Driveway: Yes
  • Parking:On Street: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Natural Gas, HWBB, 2 Zoned Heat

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 0010344
  • Zoning Description: Residential, Single Family

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2019
  • Tax Annual Amount: 6296.0

MLS Schools

  • High School: Neptune Twp

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 18, 2021
Closed on
Jul 29, 2021
List Price
$410,000
Sold Price
$430,000
Premium/Discount to List
$20,000
4.88%
Current Estimated Value
$634,488

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$204,488
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.44%
Original Mortgage
$393,772
Outstanding Balance
$351,819
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$282,669

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 1, 2005
Sold by
Mcintyre Terri Ann
Bought by
Johnson Mark and Johnson Karla

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$345,000
Interest Rate
5.84%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 1, 2002
Sold by
Wheeler Glenn
Bought by
Mcintyre Terri

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$179,900
Interest Rate
7.14%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 25, 1997
Sold by
Ocean Federal Sav
Bought by
Wheeler Glenn

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$84,000
Interest Rate
7.5%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Casting Marie C $430,000 Trident Abstract Ttl Agcy Ll
Johnson Mark $365,000 --
Mcintyre Terri $224,900 --
Wheeler Glenn $105,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Casting Marie C $393,772
Previous Owner Johnson Mark $345,000
Previous Owner Mcintyre Terri $179,900
Previous Owner Wheeler Glenn $84,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/03/2021 08/03/21 Sold $430,000 +4.9% $240 / Sq Ft
06/24/2021 06/24/21 Pending -- -- --
06/17/2021 06/17/21 For Sale $410,000 -- $229 / Sq Ft
Source: MOREMLS (Monmouth Ocean Regional REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,026 $510,600 $238,100 $272,500
2024 $7,973 $515,500 $267,900 $247,600
2023 $7,973 $441,500 $199,600 $241,900
2022 $6,569 $424,700 $157,600 $267,100
2021 $6,296 $310,900 $135,000 $175,900
2020 $6,390 $301,700 $135,000 $166,700
2019 $6,296 $293,500 $137,200 $156,300
2018 $6,102 $281,200 $126,000 $155,200
2017 $5,957 $263,700 $120,000 $143,700
2016 $5,921 $261,400 $120,000 $141,400
2015 $6,080 $273,000 $135,000 $138,000
2014 $6,962 $257,000 $120,000 $137,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MOREMLS (Monmouth Ocean Regional REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 22116473

MOREMLS (Monmouth Ocean Regional REALTORS®)

APN: 35-03705-0000-00044

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.