$935,000

20 Pine St Sandwich, MA 02563

Estimated payment $5,626/month

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,770 Sq Ft
$528 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Property is near a marina
  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Medical Services
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Mud Room

About This Home

Nestled on a picturesque street in one of Sandwich Village's most desirable settings, this charming Cape-style home offers timeless appeal and gracious living in the heart of historic Cape Cod. Surrounded by beautifully established perennial gardens, the property combines classic New England character with thoughtful updates and exceptional care. Inside, warm hardwood floors and two inviting wood-burning fireplaces create a welcoming atmosphere throughout the home. The thoughtfully designed layout features a desirable first-floor primary suite, along with a second first-floor bedroom and full bath, providing comfort and flexibility for guests or single-level living. A spacious third bedroom occupies the second floor, offering additional privacy and charm. Well maintained and tastefully renovated, the home also includes a two-car garage and lovely outdoor spaces perfect for enjoying the peaceful surroundings. Located in a highly sought-after village location, residents enjoy easy access to local shops, charming village amenities, and renowned museums, all just a stroll away in historic Sandwich.

Listing Agent

Jane Bodrie

Sotheby's International Realty, Inc. License #82874 Listed on: 05/12/2026

Sotheby's International Realty, Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,617

Year Built

  • Built in 1968 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 24,394 Sq Ft Lot
  • Garden

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Open Parking

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Shingle Siding
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,770 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Built-In Features
  • Beamed Ceilings
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Linen Closet
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Interior Basement Entry

Outdoor Features

  • Property is near a marina
  • Patio

Location

  • Property is near golf course, shops, and worship

Utilities

  • Cooling Available
  • Heating Available
  • Electric Water Heater
  • Private Sewer

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number SAND M:0072 B:0013

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,617

Year Built

Built in 1968 | Remodeled

Lot Details

0.56 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Has Basement: Bulkhead Access, Interior Entry, Full, Finished
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.56
  • Road Frontage Type: Public
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Directions: Sandwich Village to Main to Left on PIne Street. House on Right #20
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod, Shingle
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Washer, Refrigerator, Gas Range, Microwave, Electric Water Heater
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Mud Room, Linen Closet
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Entry Location: First Floor
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Wood, Carpet, Tile
  • Room Bedroom3 Features: Bedroom 3, Cedar Closet(s), Closet, Private Half Bath
  • Dining Room Features: View, Dining Room
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Description: Countertop(s): Granite,Flooring: Wood,Stove(s): Gas
  • Bedroom 2 Description: Flooring: Wood
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Description: Flooring: Wood
  • Bedroom 3 Description: Flooring: Carpet
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: First
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Bedroom 2, Closet, Private Full Bath
  • Master Bedroom Features: Closet
  • Room Kitchen Features: Kitchen, Upgraded Cabinets, Beamed Ceilings, Built-in Features
  • Living Room Features: Living Room
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Master Bathroom Features: Private Full Bath

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Garden
  • Lot Features: Conservation Area, Medical Facility, Major Highway, House of Worship, Near Golf Course, Shopping, Marina, In Town Location, South of 6A
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Shingle Siding
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled, Actual
  • Roof: Asphalt

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Total Parking Spaces: 6

Lot Info

  • Zoning: R-1
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 24394
  • Parcel #: SAND M:0072 B:0013

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1968

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 7617
  • Tax Book Number: 26762

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,617 $720,600 $202,900 $517,700
2024 $7,281 $674,200 $181,200 $493,000
2023 $7,048 $612,900 $164,700 $448,200
2022 $6,489 $493,100 $127,000 $366,100
2021 $6,104 $443,300 $122,100 $321,200
2020 $6,212 $434,100 $125,500 $308,600
2019 $5,983 $417,800 $129,400 $288,400
2018 $91 $390,800 $119,000 $271,800
2017 $5,761 $385,900 $132,400 $253,500
2016 $5,468 $377,900 $127,700 $250,200
2015 $5,381 $363,100 $118,100 $245,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/12/2026 05/12/26 For Sale $935,000 +146.1% $528 / Sq Ft
10/15/2012 10/15/12 Sold $380,000 -5.0% $211 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/05/2012 09/05/12 Pending -- -- --
08/01/2012 08/01/12 For Sale $399,900 -- $222 / Sq Ft
Source: Cape Cod & Islands Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed $380,000 --
Quit Claim Deed $380,000 --
Deed -- --
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $304,000 New Conventional
Closed $304,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Cape Cod & Islands Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 22602125

Cape Cod & Islands Association of REALTORS®

APN: SAND-000072-000013

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.