20 Plowgate Rd Chestnut Hill, MA 02467
South Brookline NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,346,333 - $1,566,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,906
Sq Ft
$781/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 20 Plowgate Rd, Chestnut Hill, MA 02467 and is currently estimated at $1,487,833, approximately $780 per square foot. 20 Plowgate Rd is a home located in Norfolk County with nearby schools including Baker School, Brookline High School, and Holy Name Parish School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 5, 1998
Sold by
Bethoney John J
Bought by
Katz Jeffrey N
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 29, 1997
Sold by
Silber Philip and Silber Frances M
Bought by
Bethoney John J
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Katz Jeffrey N | $357,000 | -- | |
| Bethoney John J | $285,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Bethoney John J | $242,500 | |
| Closed | Bethoney John J | $241,700 | |
| Closed | Bethoney John J | $264,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,415 | $1,156,500 | $653,300 | $503,200 |
| 2024 | $10,877 | $1,113,300 | $628,200 | $485,100 |
| 2023 | $10,163 | $1,019,400 | $509,400 | $510,000 |
| 2022 | $9,893 | $970,900 | $485,200 | $485,700 |
| 2021 | $9,148 | $933,500 | $466,500 | $467,000 |
| 2020 | $8,359 | $884,500 | $424,100 | $460,400 |
| 2019 | $7,893 | $842,400 | $403,900 | $438,500 |
| 2018 | $7,899 | $835,000 | $403,900 | $431,100 |
| 2017 | $7,898 | $799,400 | $381,000 | $418,400 |
| 2016 | $7,785 | $747,100 | $356,100 | $391,000 |
| 2015 | $7,457 | $698,200 | $332,800 | $365,400 |
| 2014 | $7,422 | $651,600 | $302,600 | $349,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map