NOT LISTED FOR SALE

20 Sand Brook Rd Pittsford, NY 14534

Estimated Value: $548,000 - $627,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,696 Sq Ft
$215/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 30, 2016

Last sale price $326,000 $121 Per Sq Ft

Est. 78% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,164 / mo

14 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2016

Pride of ownership shows in this stately home. Hardwood floors throughout. Kitchen has cherry cabinets and built in wall ovens. Beautiful, mature Landscaping. Relax in your own private oasis. Borders Irondequoit Creek and town of Pittsford owned permanent green space. Buyers/buyers agent to verify information in listing.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Katherine Borden

Listing by Fair MLS License #10371200892 Listed on: 04/14/2016

Last Buyer's Agent

Amy Petrone

Listing by RE/MAX Realty Group License #30PE1131149

RE/MAX Realty Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,713

Year Built

  • Built in 1968

Lot Details

  • 27,878 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 110x227
  • Home fronts a stream
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 2.5 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,696 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Skylights
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Community Details

  • Mill Vly Estates Sec 04 Subdivision, Downing & Dye Floorplan
  • Greenbelt

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 264689-178-120-0002-048-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,713

Year Built

Built in 1968

Lot Details

0.64 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1968
  • Builder Model: Downing & Dye
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Greenbelt, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Water Body Name: Irondequoit Creek
  • Subdivision Name: MILL VLY ESTATES SEC 04
  • Directions: RT 96 to Thornell Rd, right on Oak Leaf Ln, right on Burr Oak, right on Sand Brook
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Two Story
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Country Kitchen, Other, Pantry, See Remarks, Solid Surface Counters, Skylights, Natural Woodwork, Window Treatments, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Programmable Thermostat
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Efficiency: Appliances
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Range, Built-In Oven, Built-In Refrigerator, Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Exhaust Fan, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Freezer, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range Hood, Humidifier
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.64
  • Waterfront Features: River Access, Stream
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Cedar, Frame, Wood Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Patio, Private Yard, See Remarks
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.5
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Driveway, Other

Utilities

  • Cooling: Attic Fan, Central Air, Window Unit(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air, Radiant
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Pittsford

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 264689-178-120-0002-048-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 110X227
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 9713.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 14, 2016
Closed on
Jun 15, 2016
List Price
$329,900
Sold Price
$326,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,900
-1.18%
Current Estimated Value
$580,129

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$254,129
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.05%

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Heyworth Gregory $326,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/30/2016 06/30/16 Sold $326,000 -1.2% $121 / Sq Ft
04/28/2016 04/28/16 Pending -- -- --
04/14/2016 04/14/16 For Sale $329,900 -- $122 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,803 $312,700 $58,900 $253,800
2024 $12,803 $312,700 $58,900 $253,800
2023 $12,690 $312,700 $58,900 $253,800
2022 $12,485 $312,700 $58,900 $253,800
2021 $12,383 $312,700 $58,900 $253,800
2020 $12,136 $312,700 $58,900 $253,800
2019 $9,806 $312,700 $58,900 $253,800
2018 $11,728 $312,700 $58,900 $253,800
2017 $7,584 $292,300 $58,900 $233,400
2016 $9,806 $258,600 $58,900 $199,700
2015 -- $258,600 $58,900 $199,700
2014 -- $258,600 $58,900 $199,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R297864

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 264689-178-120-0002-048-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.