20 Summit Place Cedar Hill, TX 75104
Lake Ridge NeighborhoodEstimated payment $5,867/month
Highlights
- 3 Acre Lot
- Wood Flooring
- 2 Car Garage
- Contemporary Architecture
- Walk-In Closet
- Gas Fireplace
About This Home
20 Summit Place sits on the highest point in Dallas County and offers spectacular views of the Metroplex. Per Luxe Magazine Vol. I, issue I, winter 2006, this postmodern home was designed by George Woo, protege of I.M. Pei.
The main home sits on over 2 acres and has 3 bedrooms, 2.5 baths. The living room boasts a Napoleon fireplace and the half bath is adorned with a Blu floating vanity. There is incredible storage space throughout this home. The kitchen is plumbed for gas.
A detached guest suite adds another bedroom and full bath to this home. There is a 2 car garage along with a 7.5 X 35 equipment, storage workshop. This list price includes the neighboring vacant lot, 11 Summit Pl, which is one acre along with Summit PL 15 & 20, which comprise the 2 acres the house is on. This property also includes a fenced horse pasture with shelter, tack and feed shed.
Listing Agent
Carmen Chapa Real Estate, LLC. Brokerage Phone: 214-536-2410 License #0444645 Listed on: 03/24/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $13,897
Year Built
- Built in 1988
Lot Details
- 3 Acre Lot
Parking
- 2 Car Garage
- Single Garage Door
- Additional Parking
Home Design
- Contemporary Architecture
Interior Spaces
- 2,900 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Gas Fireplace
- Wood Flooring
Kitchen
- Electric Cooktop
- Dishwasher
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
Community Details
- 4Ess01 Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 20
- Assessor Parcel Number 16042700000200000
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,009 | $603,870 | $240,960 | $362,910 |
| 2024 | $13,009 | $566,250 | $130,520 | $435,730 |
| 2023 | $13,009 | $547,720 | $130,520 | $417,200 |
| 2022 | $13,897 | $547,720 | $130,520 | $417,200 |
| 2021 | $7,072 | $277,140 | $55,440 | $221,700 |
| 2020 | $8,687 | $332,690 | $36,040 | $296,650 |
| 2019 | $9,081 | $332,690 | $36,040 | $296,650 |
| 2018 | $9,100 | $316,920 | $36,040 | $280,880 |
| 2017 | $9,094 | $316,920 | $36,040 | $280,880 |
| 2016 | $9,094 | $316,920 | $36,040 | $280,880 |
| 2015 | $9,151 | $316,920 | $36,040 | $280,880 |
| 2014 | $9,151 | $316,920 | $36,040 | $280,880 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/24/2026 03/24/26 | For Sale | $870,000 | -3.3% | $300 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/21/2023 09/21/23 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 08/11/2023 08/11/23 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 06/21/2023 06/21/23 | For Sale | $899,500 | -- | $310 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Vendors Lien | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $216,000 | No Value Available | |
| Closed | $27,000 | No Value Available |
Source: North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)
MLS Number: 21217007
APN: 16042700000200000
- 12 Summit Place
- 1912 Timber Ridge Ct
- 807 Laurel Hills Ct
- 3 Robin Rd
- 2009 Valley View Dr
- 1828 Valley View Dr
- 2102 Holly Ridge Ct
- 2103 Holly Ridge Ct
- 909 Hickory Knob Cir
- 2202 Mountain Lakes Dr
- 2248 Bluff Ct
- 2415 Valley View Dr
- 2234 Southern Oaks Dr
- 2435 Valley View Dr
- 2451 Valley View Dr
- 772 Bluff Ridge Dr
- 2776 S Lakeview Dr
- 2384 Mystic Shore Dr
- 0 Mystic Shore Dr
- 2132 Grand View Ct
- 784 Tranquility Ln
- 811 Mallard Pointe Dr Unit SI ID1301582P
- 640 Gibson St
- 541 Gibson St
- 2920 Pinehurst
- 1607 Pebble Beach Ln
- 327 W Little Creek Rd
- 317 Oak Meadow Ln
- 1428 Atkins St
- 304 Meadowglen Dr
- 1315 Foster St
- 700 Long Ct
- 803 Lisa Ln
- 715 Long Ct
- 1326 Foster St