20 Virginia Ave Melrose, MA 02176
Horace Mann NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $949,029 - $1,087,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
2,554
Sq Ft
$405/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 20 Virginia Ave, Melrose, MA 02176 and is currently estimated at $1,034,007, approximately $404 per square foot. 20 Virginia Ave is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Horace Mann Elementary School, Winthrop Elementary School, and Roosevelt Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 7, 2022
Sold by
Meehan James M and Meehan Patricia A
Bought by
J & Patricia Meehan Ft
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 14, 1985
Bought by
Meehan James M and Meehan Patricia A
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| J & Patricia Meehan Ft | -- | None Available | |
| Meehan James M | $156,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $76 | $767,100 | $522,000 | $245,100 |
| 2024 | $7,617 | $767,100 | $522,000 | $245,100 |
| 2023 | $7,336 | $704,000 | $465,500 | $238,500 |
| 2022 | $7,143 | $675,800 | $437,300 | $238,500 |
| 2021 | $6,775 | $618,700 | $395,000 | $223,700 |
| 2020 | $6,841 | $619,100 | $395,000 | $224,100 |
| 2019 | $6,281 | $581,000 | $356,900 | $224,100 |
| 2018 | $6,110 | $539,300 | $324,500 | $214,800 |
| 2017 | $5,761 | $488,200 | $310,300 | $177,900 |
| 2016 | $5,846 | $474,100 | $296,200 | $177,900 |
| 2015 | $5,723 | $441,600 | $282,100 | $159,500 |
| 2014 | $5,677 | $427,500 | $268,000 | $159,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map