NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $187,000 - $228,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,560 Sq Ft
$130/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 16, 2022

Last sale price $162,000 $104 Per Sq Ft

Est. 25% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,348 / mo

60 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2022

UPDATED & back on market! Now is YOUR chance to own a duplex in Olde Town in Augusta, Georgia. Each unit has 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. One unit was updated this month and is currently being advertised for rent. The other unit is tenant occupied with lease in place. This unit was also turned as you can see in photos before tenant moved in. Great investor opportunity to live in vacant unit with one tenant already in place or have the second unit rented to generate great cash flow. With an ever growing medical district and business growth on Broad Street, this location will only continue to become more attractive to renters and investors. Its close proximity to the medical district which includes hospitals and Augusta University which consist of a medical college, dental college, nursing school, and a cyber security program, offers plenty of potential young renters that will be looking to be in close proximity to their school and place of work. Please do not disturb tenant!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Danielle Meikrantz

Meybohm Commercial Properties License #401159 Listed on: 11/06/2021

Year Built

  • Built in 1965

Home Design

  • Duplex

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Schools

  • Hornsby Elementary School
  • Hornsby Ws Middle School
  • Lucy Laney High School

Community Details

  • 2 Units
  • Old Towne Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tenant pays for all utilities, water
  • The owner pays for grounds care, sewer, trash collection
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0474433000

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 1965

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Year Built: 1965
  • Property Sub Type: Duplex
  • Original List Price: 158000.00
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • List Price Per Sqft: 101.28
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Bathrooms Total Source: MLS
  • Bathrooms Total Notational: 2.00

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Other, See Remarks

Utilities

  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Multiple Systems
  • Heating: Multiple Systems, Other, See Remarks
  • Sewer Provider: Public Sewer

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Sidewalks, Street Lights, Other, See Remarks

Schools

  • Elementary School: Hornsby
  • High School: Lucy Laney
  • Middle Or Junior School: Hornsby WS

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: .12
  • Purchase Contract Date: 2022-01-05
  • Parcel#: 0474433000
  • Deed Book And Page: 1569 1864
  • Plat Book And Page: 307 716
  • Quadrant: 1R1
  • Permitted Use: Public

Rental Info

  • Tenant Pays: All Utilities, Water
  • Owner Pays: Grounds Care, Sewer, Trash Collection
  • Vacancy Allowance Rate: 100.00
  • Appraiser: ~

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 6, 2021
Closed on
Feb 15, 2022
Sold by
Ananthasane Sngouthay
Bought by
Alexa 603 20 22 Llc
Seller's Agent
Danielle Meikrantz
Meybohm Commercial Properties
Buyer's Agent
Non-member Office
Non-member Office
List Price
$145,000
Sold Price
$162,000
Premium/Discount to List
$17,000
11.72%
Current Estimated Value
$202,605

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$40,605
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.42%
Original Mortgage
$129,600
Outstanding Balance
$119,641
Interest Rate
3.69%
Mortgage Type
Mortgage Modification
Estimated Equity
$82,964

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 6, 2021
Closed on
Jan 31, 2022
List Price
$145,000
Sold Price
$162,000
Premium/Discount to List
$17,000
11.72%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$129,600
Outstanding Balance
$119,641
Interest Rate
3.69%
Mortgage Type
Mortgage Modification
Estimated Equity
$82,964

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 21, 2017
Sold by
Not Provided
Bought by
Olde Town Augusta Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 28, 1998
Sold by
Augusta Georgia
Bought by
Olde Town Associate

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 6, 1994
Sold by
Olde Town Propertie
Bought by
Augusta City Counci

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 1, 1989
Sold by
Wiggins John Cleve
Bought by
Olde Town Propertie

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Alexa 603 20 22 Llc -- --
Ananthasane Sengouthay $162,000 --
Olde Town Augusta Llc $767,000 --
Olde Town Associate $1,730,000 --
Augusta City Counci $26,400 --
Olde Town Propertie $85,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Alexa 603 20 22 Llc $129,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/16/2022 02/16/22 Sold $162,000 +11.7% $104 / Sq Ft
01/05/2022 01/05/22 Pending -- -- --
11/06/2021 11/06/21 For Sale $145,000 -- $93 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,200 $84,416 $760 $83,656
2024 $3,200 $76,395 $760 $75,635
2023 $2,845 $64,800 $720 $64,080
2022 $762 $4,595 $760 $3,835
2021 $1,207 $20,536 $760 $19,776
2020 $726 $3,190 $182 $3,008
2019 $1,021 $13,285 $760 $12,525
2018 $718 $13,315 $760 $12,555
2017 $1,094 $13,315 $760 $12,555
2016 $1,094 $13,315 $760 $12,555
2015 $1,098 $13,315 $760 $12,555
2014 $1,098 $13,315 $760 $12,555
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 477661

Hive MLS

APN: 0474433000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.