$585,000
SOLD APR 22, 2026
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,929 Sq Ft
8,712 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 22, 2026

$303 Per Sq Ft

62 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

This sweet Kenilworth cottage was completely renovated—down to the studs—three years ago. Open-concept kitchen, dining and living area, plus a converted garage that opens to a rear deck with beautiful western views. The wood-burning fireplace in the living room is perfect for cozy nights and rainy days. The sunroom off the kitchen is perfect for plants and also opens to the upper rear deck. A newly renovated bathroom with a barn door supports the two main-level bedrooms. Accents throughout the house, including one wall in the living room and the barn doors, were done with reclaimed barn siding. The lower level was completely renovated, creating a bedroom, bathroom, bar area and open area with double doors to the backyard and firepit area. Potential for homestay rental (buyer to confirm with City of Asheville). Art studio, rec room, and office space are all options for this flexible space.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Anthony Guthmiller

Mosaic Community Lifestyle Realty Brokerage Email: anthonyg@mymosaicrealty.com License #331050 Listed on: 01/21/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Molly Hartwell

Hartwell Homes License #329214

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Lot Details

  • 8,712 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back and Front Yard Fenced
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned RM6

Home Design

  • Cottage
  • Composition Roof
  • Hardboard

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Driveway
  • 2 Open Parking Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 96489796950000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Cottage
  • Year Built: 1940
  • Restrictions: N/A
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete, Paved
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Ratio CurrentPrice/TotalPropertyHLA: 303.27
  • Property Sub Type Additional: None
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Attribution Contact: anthonyg@mymosaicrealty.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Basement
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Concrete, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Storage
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1181
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 0
  • Sq Ft Upper: 0
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Cooktop, Electric Water Heater, Gas Oven
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1181
  • Has Basement: Apartment, Exterior Entry, Finished, Interior Entry, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 748
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Wood Burning
  • Living Area: 1929
  • Window Features: Insulated Window(s)
  • Bedroom Main: 2
  • Bedroom Basement: 1

• Other Structures: None
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Patio, Terrace

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 0
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2

• Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas

• Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 96489796950000
  • Zoning: RM6
  • Plat Book Slide: 0010-0005
  • Plat Reference Section Pages: 0010-0005
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Specification: RM6

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Haw Creek
  • High School: AC Reynolds

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 21, 2026
Closed on
Apr 20, 2026
List Price
$585,000
Sold Price
$585,000
Views
76

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-32.21%
Original Mortgage
$315,000
Outstanding Balance
$315,000
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$254,297

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 12, 2021
Closed on
May 22, 2021
Sold by
Kelly Nathan Dewitt and Kelly Cynthia Legrande
List Price
$389,999
Sold Price
$350,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$39,999
-10.26%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.03%
Original Mortgage
$250,000
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 20, 2019
Closed on
Nov 6, 2019
Sold by
Grist Martha E
Bought by
Kelly Nathan Dewitt and Kelly Cynthia Legrande
Seller's Agent
Ashley Rogers
Nest Realty Asheville
Buyer's Agent
Ashley Rogers
Nest Realty Asheville
List Price
$329,000
Sold Price
$324,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-1.52%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.24%
Original Mortgage
$259,200
Interest Rate
3.37%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 28, 2005
Sold by
Miller Chad R and Miller Christie L
Bought by
Grist Martha E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$130,500
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 17, 2004
Sold by
Coates Larry L and Coates Alma M
Bought by
Miller Chad R and Miller Christie L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$118,750
Interest Rate
5.87%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 27, 1997

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $585,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $350,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $324,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $145,000 --
Warranty Deed $125,000 --
Warranty Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $315,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $250,000 Commercial
Previous Owner $259,200 New Conventional
Previous Owner $130,500 Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Previous Owner $118,750 Unknown
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/22/2026 04/22/26 Sold $585,000 0.0% $303 / Sq Ft
01/21/2026 01/21/26 For Sale $585,000 +67.1% $303 / Sq Ft
05/27/2021 05/27/21 Sold $350,000 -6.7% $202 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/07/2021 03/07/21 Pending -- -- --
02/26/2021 02/26/21 Price Changed $375,000 -3.8% $216 / Sq Ft
02/12/2021 02/12/21 For Sale $389,999 +20.4% $225 / Sq Ft
11/22/2019 11/22/19 Sold $324,000 -1.5% $177 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/25/2019 09/25/19 Pending -- -- --
09/20/2019 09/20/19 For Sale $329,000 -- $180 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,491 $376,600 $86,900 $289,700
2024 $3,491 $376,600 $86,900 $289,700
2023 $3,491 $376,600 $86,900 $289,700
2022 $3,077 $345,300 $0 $0
2021 $3,077 $345,300 $0 $0
2020 $2,623 $273,800 $0 $0
2019 $2,565 $267,800 $0 $0
2018 $2,565 $267,800 $0 $0
2017 $2,592 $185,900 $0 $0
2016 $2,006 $185,900 $0 $0
2015 $2,006 $185,900 $0 $0
2014 $1,978 $185,900 $0 $0

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 4337863

Canopy MLS

APN: 9648-97-9695-00000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.