$2,015,000
SOLD MAR 13, 2026

The Monarch 200 E 89th St Unit 29D Floor 29 New York, NY 10128

Yorkville Neighborhood
3 Beds
3 Baths
1,327 Sq Ft
1987 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 13, 2026

$1,518 Per Sq Ft

1% Above List Price

19 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Rooftop Deck
  • 4-minute walk to 86 Street (4,5,6 Line)
  • River View
  • P.S. 527 East Side School-Social Actio Rated A
  • Sauna
  • 3-minute walk to Ruppert Park

About This Home

As of March 2026

Exceptional value: a fabulous 3-bedroom condominium at 89th and 3rd - under 2M! Set on the 29th floor, this sun-drenched 3-bed, 3-bath corner residence boasts sweeping southern, northern, and eastern exposures and a gracious layout, ideal for both comfortable living and elegant entertaining. A formal foyer leads to an expansive living and dining area complete with a south-facing balcony, offering an outdoor space with breathtaking views of the city and the surrounding architecture. The windowed kitchen has been recently updated with new appliances and countertops, and offers abundant storage and a large pass-through for effortless entertaining. The two rear bedrooms are incredibly spacious and both feature en-suite bathrooms and generous closet space; each a private retreat. The primary includes stunning water and bridge views to the east and its own private balcony, a perfect spot for a morning coffee. A third bedroom with southern exposures provides excellent closet space and convenient access to a full bathroom. The apartment has been recently updated throughout with new hardwood floors, fixtures, and a new washer and dryer. Residents of The Monarch enjoy full-service living with a 24-hour doorman and concierge, live-in superintendent, and a fitness center featuring a pool, sauna, steam room, and Jacuzzi. An on-site parking garage adds unmatched convenience for out of town trips. This home is perfectly situated near Central Park, the 4/5/6 Train, and the best shopping and dining the Upper East Side has to offer. * Note there is currently a monthly assessment of $1048.10 for capital improvements, scheduled to end in March 2026

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kirk Rundhaug

Compass License #40ru0840092 Listed on: 01/07/2026

Compass

Co-Listed By

Sean Johnson

Compass License #10401370141

Last Buyer's Agent

Morgan Turkewitz

Compass License #10401214593

Compass

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $19,932

Year Built

  • Built in 1987

HOA Fees

  • $1,996 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • Garage

Property Views

  • River

Home Design

  • Entry on the 29th floor

Interior Spaces

  • 1,327 Sq Ft Home
  • Sauna
  • Wood Flooring

Kitchen

  • Gas Cooktop
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 1143 / 01534

Community Details

Overview

  • 253 Units
  • High-Rise Community
  • The Monarch Condos
  • Upper East Side Subdivision
  • 45-Story Property

Est. Annual Taxes

$19,932

Year Built

Built in 1987

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$1,996 per month

Listing Details

  • Exposures: East,North,South
  • Property SubType: Apartment
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Neighborhood: Upper East Side
  • Entry Level: 29
  • Structure Type: High Rise
  • Pets No Pets Comments: Cats Only,Building Pets Allowed Comments:Allows service animals
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 45

Interior Features

  • Interior Features: Sauna
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Living Area: 1327.0
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Basement: No

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Bathrooms Integer: 3
  • Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • View: City Lights, City, River
  • View: Yes
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Building Roof Deck, Private Outdoor Space Over 60 Sqft
  • Patio/Porch Features: Balcony

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: Yes
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Garage

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Building Washer Dryer Install Allowed, Common On Floor, Common Area, In Unit
  • Green Building Features: Elevator(s)
  • Cooling: Other
  • Cooling: Yes
  • Heating: No

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Common Charge/Maintenance Fee: 1996.0
  • Common Charge/Maintenance Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Common Interest: Condominium

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Size Dimensions: 110.000000x201.420000

Building Info

  • New Construction: No
  • Building Name: The Monarch
  • Units: 253
  • Total Stories: 45
  • Year Built: 1987

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 01534
  • Tax Lot: 1143
  • Tax Annual: 19932.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 7, 2026
Closed on
Mar 13, 2026
List Price
$1,995,000
Sold Price
$2,015,000
Premium/Discount to List
$20,000
1%
Views
9

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-25.58%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Executors Deed $2,015,000 Stewart Title Guaranty Company
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/13/2026 03/13/26 Sold $2,015,000 +1.0% $1,518 / Sq Ft
01/26/2026 01/26/26 Pending -- -- --
01/07/2026 01/07/26 For Sale $1,995,000 -- $1,503 / Sq Ft
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $24,258 $204,139 $10,823 $193,316
2025 $23,814 $196,355 $10,823 $185,532
2024 $23,814 $192,799 $10,845 $181,972
2023 $18,955 $193,392 $10,823 $182,569
2022 $18,675 $190,131 $10,823 $179,308
2021 $21,586 $178,429 $10,823 $167,606
2020 $18,575 $199,782 $10,823 $188,959
2019 $17,649 $186,667 $10,823 $175,844
2018 $20,882 $193,059 $10,823 $182,236
2017 $20,482 $192,088 $10,823 $181,265
2016 $19,433 $171,866 $10,823 $161,043
2015 $11,027 $148,154 $10,823 $137,331
2014 $11,027 $145,536 $10,823 $134,713
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

MLS Number: RLS20065673

Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

APN: 1534-1143

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.