$440,000

20004 Avondale Rd Abingdon, VA 24211

Estimated payment $2,454/month

5 Beds
3 Baths
2,426 Sq Ft
$181 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Granite Countertops
  • Community Spa
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

Listing Agent

Kashia Winkler

Holston Realty, Inc. License #332981 Listed on: 05/14/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1986

Lot Details

  • 25,265 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 160 x 151 x 164 x 162
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Level Lot
  • Property is in good condition

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,426 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 125d 1 3

Year Built

Built in 1986

Lot Details

0.58 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Directions: North on I-81, take exit 14, turn left onto Old Jonesboro Road. Left into Whisperwood Estates (Avondale Road). House on the right. Sign in the yard.
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1986
  • Garage Garage Spaces: 2
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Reso Association Amenities: Spa/Hot Tub
  • Subdivision Name: Whisperwood
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Structure Type: House
  • Contract Info Foreclosure: No
  • Contract Info Short Sale: No
  • Contract Info Auction: No
  • General Property Description Acres: 0.58
  • General Property Description Zoning2: R-1
  • General Property Description Elementary School3: Abingdon
  • General Property Description Middle School2: E. B. Stanley
  • General Property Description High School3: Abingdon
  • General Property Description HOA YN: No
  • Property Condition Above Average: Yes
  • Water Public: Yes
  • General Property Description Lot Dimensions: 160 x 151 x 164 x 162
  • General Property Description Home Warranty: No
  • General Property Description Total SqFt Finished: 2426.0
  • General Property Description Above Grade SqFt: 2426.0
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • TopographyLot Description Level2: Yes
  • Flooring Hardwood: Yes
  • Flooring Tile2: Yes
  • General Property Description Parcel ID2: 125d 1 3
  • General Property Description # Fireplaces: 1
  • Roof Shingle: Yes
  • AC Heat Pump3: Yes
  • Financing FHA: Yes
  • Other Structures Outbuilding: Yes
  • Interior Features KitchenDining Combo: Yes
  • Laundry Features Electric Dryer Hookup: Yes
  • Laundry Features Washer Hookup: Yes
  • Flooring Carpet: Yes
  • Flooring Laminate: Yes
  • Other Rooms Laundry: Yes
  • Foundation Block6: Yes
  • Fencing Back Yard: Yes
  • Fencing Full2: Yes
  • General Property Description Senior Community YN3: No
  • Structure Type:House: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Granite Counters, Kitchen/Dining Combo, Pantry
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • General Property Description Baths - Full: 3
  • Interior Features:Pantry: Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances Range: Yes
  • Fireplace:Gas Log: Yes
  • Fireplace:Living Room: Yes
  • Interior Features:Granite Counters: Yes
  • Basement:Crawl Space: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Property Condition: Above Average
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Full
  • Acres: 0.58
  • Topography: Level
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Rear Patio
  • Exterior Finish Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Window Features:Double Pane Windows: Yes
  • PorchPatioDeck Rear Patio: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Driveway, Asphalt, Attached, Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Driveway: Yes
  • Parking Features:Asphalt2: Yes
  • Parking Features:Attached: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes

Utilities

  • Heating: Heat Pump
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Cooling: Heat Pump
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public
  • Heating:Heat Pump2: Yes

Lot Info

  • Zoning: R-1
  • Lot Dimensions: 160 x 151 x 164 x 162
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 25264.8
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 125d 1 3

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,287 $320,800 $30,000 $290,800
2024 $13 $214,500 $30,000 $184,500
2023 $1,287 $214,500 $30,000 $184,500
2022 $1,287 $214,500 $30,000 $184,500
2021 $1,287 $214,500 $30,000 $184,500
2019 $1,275 $202,400 $30,000 $172,400
2018 $1,275 $202,400 $30,000 $172,400
2017 $1,275 $202,400 $30,000 $172,400
2016 $1,288 $204,500 $30,000 $174,500
2015 $1,288 $204,500 $30,000 $174,500
2014 $1,288 $204,500 $30,000 $174,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/14/2026 05/14/26 For Sale $440,000 +37.5% $181 / Sq Ft
09/17/2021 09/17/21 Sold $320,000 -11.1% $125 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/17/2021 07/17/21 Pending -- -- --
06/11/2021 06/11/21 For Sale $360,000 -- $141 / Sq Ft
Source: Tennessee/Virginia Regional MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $320,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $320,000 Attorney
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $293,040 FHA
Closed $293,040 FHA
Source: Public Records

Source: Tennessee/Virginia Regional MLS

MLS Number: 9995377

Tennessee/Virginia Regional MLS

APN: 125D-1-3

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.