2001 Appleton Dr Springfield, IL 62711
Estimated Value: $304,592 - $354,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,848
Sq Ft
$176/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2001 Appleton Dr, Springfield, IL 62711 and is currently estimated at $324,648, approximately $175 per square foot. 2001 Appleton Dr is a home located in Sangamon County with nearby schools including Lindsay School, U.S. Grant Middle School, and Springfield High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 27, 2018
Sold by
Kathy E Handy Revocable Trust
Bought by
Main John and Main Linda
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$40,000
Outstanding Balance
$22,972
Interest Rate
4.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$301,676
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 6, 2017
Sold by
Kathy Handy
Bought by
Kathy E Handy Revocable Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 8, 2008
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 26, 1999
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 25, 1995
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 8, 1994
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 29, 1994
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Main John | $226,000 | Illinois Real Estate Title | |
| Kathy E Handy Revocable Trust | -- | Zelle Law Offices Pc | |
| -- | -- | -- | |
| -- | $164,500 | -- | |
| -- | $147,000 | -- | |
| -- | -- | -- | |
| -- | $29,900 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Main John | $40,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,264 | $90,168 | $15,880 | $74,288 |
| 2023 | $5,540 | $82,360 | $14,505 | $67,855 |
| 2022 | $5,615 | $77,673 | $13,758 | $63,915 |
| 2021 | $5,641 | $74,765 | $13,243 | $61,522 |
| 2020 | $5,520 | $74,877 | $13,263 | $61,614 |
| 2019 | $5,438 | $74,616 | $13,217 | $61,399 |
| 2018 | $4,885 | $69,671 | $13,153 | $56,518 |
| 2017 | $4,938 | $65,780 | $12,983 | $52,797 |
| 2016 | $4,835 | $64,821 | $12,794 | $52,027 |
| 2015 | $4,782 | $64,046 | $12,641 | $51,405 |
| 2014 | $4,724 | $63,632 | $12,559 | $51,073 |
| 2013 | $4,619 | $63,847 | $12,561 | $51,286 |
Source: Public Records
Map