NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2001 Monroe St Beatrice, NE 68310

Estimated Value: $270,000 - $341,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
2,742 Sq Ft
$114/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 11, 2023

Last sale price $305,000 $111 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,961 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Brick or Stone Mason
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Cooling Available

About This Home

As of August 2023

Come take a look at this beautifully maintained all brick home. Located in a great neighborhood, this one-owner custom built home features a large living room and kitchen with an open dining room. Off the dining room are sliding doors to a lovely covered patio. the primary bedroom features a 3/4 bath with a walk in shower. The main floor laundry has ample room and storage with a wash sing. The basement has a living room with 3/4 bath and (2) non-corforming bedrooms.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tracy Zimmerman

Woods Bros Realty License #20030165 Listed on: 07/18/2023

Woods Bros Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Annette Wiese

Flowing Springs Realty License #0980483

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1991

Lot Details

  • 10,454 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 85 x 120.75

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

• No Home Owners Association
  • Cherry Hills 2Nd Addition Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 010656109

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1991

Lot Details

10,454 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Parcel Number: 010656109
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1991
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.24
  • Lot Size: 85 x 120.75
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Subdivision Name: Cherry Hills 2nd Addition
  • Directions: Use GPS
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1575
  • Architectural Style: Ranch, Traditional
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Assessor
  • Remarks22: Due to change in Sellers work schedule, offers will be presented at 11 am this Saturday 7-22-23
  • Kitchen Level: Main Floor
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished
  • Appliances: Oven - No Cooktop, Washer, Dryer, Microwave
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1167
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Living Area: 2742
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor
  • Bedroom 1 Level: Main Floor
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Below Grade
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Below Grade
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: Main Floor
  • Room Kitchen Features: Wall/Wall Carpeting
  • Living Room Living Room Level: Main Floor
  • Bedroom 1 Features: Wall/Wall Carpeting
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Wall/Wall Carpeting
  • Room Bedroom3 Features: Wall/Wall Carpeting
  • Dining Room Features: Wall/Wall Carpeting
  • Living Room Features: Wall/Wall Carpeting
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Main Floor
  • Master Bedroom Features: Wall/Wall Carpeting
  • Master Bathroom Features: 3/4

Exterior Features

  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Fencing: None
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch, Covered Patio
  • Property Condition: Not New and NOT a Model
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

• Property Attached Yn: No
  • Lot Features: Up to 1/4 Acre., City Lot
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 8, 2025
Sold by
Hill Dawn
Bought by
Nicholas Heather D
Current Estimated Value
$312,359

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 18, 2023
Closed on
Aug 11, 2023
List Price
$289,900
Sold Price
$305,000
Premium/Discount to List
$15,100
5.21%
Views
62

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.89%
Original Mortgage
$302,537
Interest Rate
6.96%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Nicholas Heather D -- None Listed On Document
Hill Dawn $305,000 Nebraska Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Hill Dawn $302,537
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/11/2023 08/11/23 Sold $305,000 +5.2% $111 / Sq Ft
07/22/2023 07/22/23 Pending -- -- --
07/18/2023 07/18/23 For Sale $289,900 -- $106 / Sq Ft
Source: Great Plains Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,532 $288,655 $15,200 $273,455
2024 $3,432 $263,795 $15,200 $248,595
2023 $4,181 $241,195 $15,200 $225,995
2022 $1,691 $208,360 $15,200 $193,160
2021 $1,351 $187,665 $15,200 $172,465
2020 $3,441 $179,450 $15,200 $164,250
2019 $3,512 $179,450 $15,200 $164,250
2018 $3,259 $164,520 $15,200 $149,320
2017 $3,042 $164,520 $15,200 $149,320
2016 $2,871 $157,410 $15,200 $142,210
2015 $2,967 $157,410 $15,200 $142,210
2014 $3,065 $157,410 $15,200 $142,210
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Great Plains Regional MLS

MLS Number: 22315973

Great Plains Regional MLS

APN: 010656109

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.