2001 Peninsula Rd Oxnard, CA 93035
Channel Islands NeighborhoodEstimated payment $6,127/month
About This Lot
An incredible opportunity awaits in the highly desirable Mandalay Bay! This rare private corner lot offers approximately 46 feet of waterfront with expansive deck possibilities, making it the perfect setting to design and build your dream home. Positioned on a wide channel with easy access to the water, you'll enjoy the ultimate coastal lifestyle. With its west-facing orientation, this property captures breathtaking sunsets and serene water views, providing a one-of-a-kind backdrop for everyday living. There are plans available to build a 4,000 sqft home with a 3 car garage that includes 5 bedrooms and 5.5 bathrooms! Don't miss the chance to create your own waterfront retreat in one of the area's most coveted communities.
Property Details
Property Type
- Land
Lot Details
- 4,356 Sq Ft Lot
- Home fronts a canal
- Corner Lot
- Property is zoned RW1
Additional Features
- Canal Views
- Property is near a canal
- Phone Available
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 188-0-044-235
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,848 | $763,114 | $763,114 | -- |
| 2024 | $9,848 | $748,151 | $748,151 | -- |
| 2023 | $9,510 | $733,482 | $733,482 | $0 |
| 2022 | $9,242 | $719,100 | $719,100 | $0 |
| 2021 | $2,263 | $133,316 | $124,821 | $8,495 |
| 2020 | $2,294 | $131,951 | $123,542 | $8,409 |
| 2019 | $2,247 | $129,365 | $121,120 | $8,245 |
| 2018 | $2,224 | $126,830 | $118,746 | $8,084 |
| 2017 | $2,144 | $124,344 | $116,418 | $7,926 |
| 2016 | $2,091 | $121,907 | $114,136 | $7,771 |
| 2015 | $2,106 | $120,078 | $112,423 | $7,655 |
| 2014 | $2,090 | $117,728 | $110,222 | $7,506 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/23/2026 03/23/26 | For Sale | $995,000 | +41.1% | -- | |
| 04/12/2021 04/12/21 | Sold | $705,000 | -7.1% | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 09/21/2020 09/21/20 | For Sale | $759,000 | -- | -- |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Grant Deed | $705,000 | Wfg National Title Company | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Ticor Title Company | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- |
Source: The MLS
MLS Number: 26668385
APN: 188-0-044-235
- 2000 Peninsula Rd
- 4126 Harbour Island Ln
- 3960 W Hemlock St
- 4045 Harbour Island Ln
- 2131 Ravoli Dr
- 4073 Galapagos Way
- 4229 Harbour Island Ln
- 2014 Napoli Dr
- 2141 Napoli Dr
- 1901 S Victoria Ave Unit 116
- 2230 Jamestown Ln
- 1901 Victoria Ave Unit 204
- 1901 Victoria Ave Unit 115
- 2355 Peninsula Rd
- 2230 Monaco Dr
- 1952 Victoria Ave
- 2010 Kingsbridge Way
- 2145 Kingsbridge Way
- 4173 Caribbean St
- 1544 Seabridge Ln
- 2120 Greencastle Way
- 3851 Harbour Island Ln
- 1901 Victoria Ave Unit 201
- 2692 Victoria Ave
- 2670 Victoria Ave
- 2607 Anchor Ave
- 2577 Anchor Ave
- 2622 Yardarm Ave
- 2631 Spinnaker Ave
- 1470 Viewpoint Dr
- 1431 Windshore Way
- 4455 Antigua Way
- 705 Halyard St
- 4011 Adriatic St
- 1314 Twin Tides Place
- 686 Pacific Cove Dr
- 660 W Hemlock St
- 660 W Hemlock St
- 2901 Peninsula Rd Unit 234
- 4346 Tradewinds Dr Unit 1
Ask me questions while you tour the home.