NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,467,000 - $1,650,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,775 Sq Ft
$567/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 1, 2019

Last sale price $789,000 $284 Per Sq Ft

Est. 99% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $9,175 / mo

2 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2019

Charming move in ready home on almost 1/2 acre lot at the end of a quiet street Old Foxcroft. 4 beds/3 full baths, living room with fireplace, dining room, den with built in's and fireplace plus bonus room! Guest room/full bath on first floor. Upstairs has spacious master suite with two additional bedrooms and bathroom. Hardwood floors throughout main level, 2 fireplaces, plantation shutters and built ins. Large deck which overlooks private, fenced in backyard. Fully waterproofed basement with tons of storage space. New exterior paint. Don't miss this incredible home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Janelle Lenhart

Helen Adams Realty License #279020 Listed on: 01/11/2019

Helen Adams Realty

Co-Listed By

Janet Tuck

Helen Adams Realty License #129621

Last Buyer's Agent

Leigh Corso

COMPASS License #249953

COMPASS

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1954

Lot Details

  • Level Lot

Parking

  • Circular Driveway

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture

Interior Spaces

  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 181-133-10

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1954

Lot Details

0.46 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Property Sub Type: 1.5 Story/Basement
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Ratio Close Price By List Price: 1.00000
  • Ratio Close Price By Original Li: 1.00000
  • Ratio Current Price By Acre: 1715217.39
  • Ratio Current Price By Sq Ft: 284.32
  • Year Built: 1954
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Basement
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 980
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Equipment: Ceiling Fan(s), Cooktop Gas, Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Dryer Hookup, Ice Maker Connection, Microwave, Natural Gas, Oven, Refrigerator, Surround Sound
  • Fireplace Description: FAMILYRM, Living Room
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fixture Exception Description: Dining Room light fixture
  • Fixture Exception Yn: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Attic Stairs Pulldown, Kitchen Island
  • Laundry Location: Main, Laundry Room
  • Room Count: 2
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1795
  • Total Sq Ft: 2775
  • Sq Ft Unheated Basement: 1379
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 1379

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas Hot Air Furnace, Heat Pump - AC
  • Sewer: City Sewer
  • Water: City Water
  • Water Heater: Gas

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Level
  • Parcel Number: 181-133-10
  • Zoning Specification: R3

Tax Info

  • Tax Value: 543800.00
  • Tax Location: Charlotte

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 14, 2023
Sold by
Rowell Frank T and Rowell Susanne D
Bought by
Parks Charles and Parks Kendel
Current Estimated Value
$1,572,440

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$726,200
Outstanding Balance
$699,363
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$873,077

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 24, 2020
Sold by
Duncan Joseph Griffin and Duncan Jane Beasley
Bought by
Rowell Frank T and Rowell Susanne D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$510,400
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 11, 2019
Closed on
Mar 1, 2019
Sold by
Shah Khan Sardar M and Shah Khan Elizabeth D
Bought by
Beasley Duncan Joseph Griffin and Beasley Duncan Jane
Seller's Agent
Janelle Lenhart
Helen Adams Realty
Buyer's Agent
Leigh Corso
COMPASS
List Price
$789,000
Sold Price
$789,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.07%
Original Mortgage
$710,021
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 24, 2015
Sold by
Scott John Gordon and Scott Christen Vreeland
Bought by
Shah Khan Sardar M and Shah Khan Elizabeth D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$640,725
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 25, 2009
Sold by
Dewey George Steele and Dewey Margaret Stowe
Bought by
Scott John Gordon

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
4.79%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 23, 2001
Sold by
Witheford Thomas John and Witheford Heather L
Bought by
Dewey George Steele and Dewey Margaret Stowe

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$275,000
Interest Rate
7.02%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Parks Charles $1,300,000 None Listed On Document
Rowell Frank T $800,000 None Available
Beasley Duncan Joseph Griffin $789,000 None Available
Shah Khan Sardar M $712,000 The Title Co Of North Caroli
Scott John Gordon $615,000 None Available
Dewey George Steele $380,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Parks Charles $726,200
Previous Owner Rowell Frank T $510,400
Previous Owner Beasley Duncan Joseph Griffin $710,021
Previous Owner Shah Khan Sardar M $640,725
Previous Owner Scott John Gordon $417,000
Previous Owner Dewey George Steele $275,000
Closed Dewey George Steele $67,261
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/01/2019 03/01/19 Sold $789,000 0.0% $284 / Sq Ft
01/13/2019 01/13/19 Pending -- -- --
01/11/2019 01/11/19 For Sale $789,000 -- $284 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,368 $1,216,900 $1,100,000 $116,900
2024 $9,368 $1,216,900 $1,100,000 $116,900
2023 $9,065 $1,216,900 $1,100,000 $116,900
2022 $7,867 $802,200 $700,000 $102,200
2021 $7,856 $802,200 $700,000 $102,200
2020 $7,812 $798,400 $700,000 $98,400
2019 $7,796 $965,100 $700,000 $265,100
2018 $7,208 $543,800 $468,000 $75,800
2017 $7,102 $543,800 $468,000 $75,800
2016 $7,092 $543,800 $468,000 $75,800
2015 $7,081 $543,800 $468,000 $75,800
2014 -- $0 $0 $0

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: CAR3462214

Canopy MLS

APN: 181-133-10

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.