Estimated payment $14,343/month
Highlights
- Pool
- French Provincial Architecture
- 4 Fireplaces
- Marshall Elementary School Rated A+
- Wood Flooring
- Breakfast Area or Nook
About This Home
Welcome to an entertainer's paradise at 2002 Mallard Lane in North Allegheny School District. This beautiful brick & stone 5 bedroom, 5 bathroom, 4 car attached garage home in the custom-built gem neighborhood of Mallard Pond features a RARE MAIN FLOOR OWNER'S SUITE. No need to wait for new construction, finish a basement, or landscape. Simply unpack & enjoy the SWIMMING POOL this summer! Custom built home is less than 3 years old. Your guests will immediately be impressed with the decorative stamped concrete driveway & walkway. Covered stoop and double entry doors open to the incredible two story family room with soaring brick fireplace, coffered ceiling & gorgeous chandelier. Elegant open kitchen with sprawling island, Cafe double ovens, 6 burner gas stove & griddle, pot filler, beverage cooler, walk-in pantry. Bright breakfast nook leads to covered patio with two-sided brick fireplace & built-in grill. ENTERTAINER'S DREAM BACKYARD features 1 year old heated salt-water pool, fire lanterns flank the sun shelf w/ spillway, custom hot tub with seating for 12, gas fire pit w/ seating for 20, turf, landscape lighting, hardscape, & privacy trees. Steps lead to impressive basement, which we'll talk about more a little later. Back inside retreat to the opulent Main Level Owner's Suite. Cozy up to the fireplace, gorgeous bathroom, & walk in closet. Beamed & trimmed den & well-appointed dining room with butler pantry. Ascend to 2nd floor w/ Jack & Jill bathroom/bedrooms & 4th bedroom with private ensuite. Back to the basement....So many areas for entertaining! Family room with stacked stone fireplace and wet bar, double beverage coolers, & dishwasher. Large dedicated game room for all your friendly competition. Impressive sound-proof movie theater w/ stadium seating. 5th bedroom & full bathroom in hallway. A large unfinished storage area completes the basement. Conveniently located just off the kitchen is the laundry room & locker area. Massive 4 car heated attached garage. North Allegheny's Marshall Campus conveniently serves grades Kindergarten to 8th grade. Knob Hill Park w/ walking trails, playground, frisbee golf course. Near I-79, Turnpike, Costco, Target, shopping, dining, more! No need to wait for new construction. Mallard Pond Community features premiere builders and uniquely customized homes tucked in the woods with walking trails. Simply unpack & start enjoying the summer! Checkout more photos, interactive 3D virtual tour, floorplans, & video in the LINKS.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $25,965
Year Built
- Built in 2023
Lot Details
- 21,558 Sq Ft Lot
HOA Fees
- $35 Monthly HOA Fees
Home Design
- French Provincial Architecture
- Brick Exterior Construction
- Asphalt Roof
Interior Spaces
- 6,369 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- 4 Fireplaces
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 5 Bedrooms
Parking
- 4 Car Attached Garage
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $21,333 | $941,100 | $191,800 | $749,300 |
| 2024 | $21,333 | $824,000 | $149,300 | $674,700 |
| 2023 | $114 | $4,400 | $4,400 | $0 |
| 2022 | $111 | $4,400 | $4,400 | $0 |
| 2021 | $1,077 | $4,400 | $4,400 | $0 |
| 2020 | $1,077 | $42,600 | $42,600 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/13/2026 05/13/26 | Price Changed | $2,275,000 | -0.9% | $357 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/05/2026 05/05/26 | Price Changed | $2,295,000 | -0.2% | $360 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/20/2026 03/20/26 | For Sale | $2,300,000 | +30.7% | $361 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/05/2023 07/05/23 | Sold | $1,759,900 | -1.4% | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 03/10/2023 03/10/23 | For Sale | $1,785,000 | -- | -- |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $1,759,900 | -- | |
| Deed | $1,759,900 | -- | |
| Deed | $235,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $1,407,920 | New Conventional |
Source: West Penn Multi-List
MLS Number: 1743710
APN: 1995-C-00038-0000-00
- 2004 Mallard Ln
- 2012 Mallard Ln
- (Lot 216) 2000 Mallard Ln
- (Lot 205) 2009 Mallard Ln
- (Lot 106) 1010 Goldeneye Dr
- 2020 Mallard Ln
- 1002 Sonoma Dr
- 302 Azalea Ln
- 115 Amaryllis Ln
- 303 Groomes Ct
- 100 Green Forest Dr
- 117 Archberry Dr
- 152 Peppergrass Rd
- 412 Golden Grove Rd
- 931 Pleasant Hill Rd
- 117 Sewickley Farm Cir
- 103 Lovi Rd
- 209 Cliff Rd
- 2017 Froman Dr
- 168 Mary Reed Rd
- 938 Bell Dr
- 627 Edison Dr
- 90 Berkley Manor Dr
- 315 Telluride Ln
- 500 Franklin Blvd
- 321 Laporte Ct
- 501 Cranberry Pointe Ln
- 518 Ten Point Ln
- 446 Anna Marie Dr
- 136 Emeryville Dr
- 108 Whitney Dr
- 310 Thurgood Dr
- 2010 Hemlock Ln
- 430 Ascent Dr