2002 Minter Ln Abilene, TX 79603
Westwood Richland NeighborhoodEstimated payment $1,221/month
About This Home
***HUD HAS ACCEPTED A BID ON THIS HOME. WAITING ON THE CONTRACT TO UPDATE TO PENDING***This charming Northside residence is perfectly located just south of Ambler on Minter Lane, offering convenient access and easy navigation around town. With over 1600 square feet, this 3-bedroom, 1.5-bathroom house features a cozy living room and a large family room. The family room could be used as a 4th bedroom if needed with just a little work. Additionally, there is a covered patio and a large storage building in the backyard. This home is a must-see and should be snapped up before it’s gone! HUD PROP-sold AS IS. Buyer to verify info incl sizes, schools, HOA, etc. Must have proof of funds prior to bidding (CASH OR LOAN PRE-APPROVAL). APPLIANCES PRESENT ARE NOT WARRANTED. All SF & dimensions are approximate. Broker must have valid NAID to show & sell. HUD CASE 513-288091 IN. Additional information, reports, and other addenda can be found on HUDHomeStore.gov. MANAGED BY RAINE & CO. IT IS RECOMMENDED THAT BUYER OR BUYER'S AGENT VERIFY ACCESS TO & SAFETY OF WATER FOR PROPERTIES NOT SERVICED BY MUNICIPAL, CO-OP, OR COMMUNITY WATER OR SEWER SERVICES.
Listing Agent
The Real Estate Store LLC Brokerage Phone: 325-725-9854 License #0462480 Listed on: 02/17/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $4,510
Year Built
- Built in 1959
Lot Details
- 7,492 Sq Ft Lot
Interior Spaces
- 1,682 Sq Ft Home
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Legal Lot and Block 9 / 10
- Assessor Parcel Number 10075
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,790 | $198,986 | $11,968 | $187,018 |
| 2023 | $3,790 | $141,761 | $4,488 | $137,273 |
| 2022 | $3,446 | $135,731 | $4,488 | $131,243 |
| 2021 | $2,865 | $127,558 | $4,488 | $123,070 |
| 2020 | $2,649 | $96,555 | $4,488 | $92,067 |
| 2019 | $2,349 | $90,933 | $3,740 | $87,193 |
| 2018 | $2,300 | $89,252 | $3,740 | $85,512 |
| 2017 | $2,170 | $87,286 | $3,740 | $83,546 |
| 2016 | $2,152 | $86,566 | $3,740 | $82,826 |
| 2015 | $1,698 | $84,804 | $3,740 | $81,064 |
| 2014 | $1,698 | $84,789 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/21/2026 04/21/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/03/2026 04/03/26 | Price Changed | $159,200 | -20.0% | $95 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/17/2026 02/17/26 | For Sale | $199,000 | -13.5% | $118 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/25/2024 06/25/24 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 05/07/2024 05/07/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/26/2024 04/26/24 | Price Changed | $230,000 | -8.0% | $139 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/24/2024 04/24/24 | For Sale | $250,000 | -- | $152 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Special Warranty Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Trustee Deed | $134,640 | None Listed On Document | |
| Deed | -- | Big Country Title | |
| Vendors Lien | -- | Stewart Title |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $186,813 | FHA | |
| Previous Owner | $131,081 | FHA |
Source: North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)
MLS Number: 21184362
APN: 10075
- 2137 Minter Ln
- 1737 Marsalis Dr
- 1738 Marsalis Dr
- 2310 Minter Ln
- 1700 Westview Dr
- 1773 Westview Dr
- 3834 Janice Ln
- 1426 Minter Ln
- 1501 Mimosa Dr
- 1448 Glenhaven Dr
- 1626 Westwood Dr
- 1757 Briarwood St
- 3271 Sherry Ln
- 1549 Briarwood St
- 1841 Richland Dr
- 2034 N Mockingbird Ln
- 1433 Bridge Ave
- 2565 Bel Air Dr
- 2569 Bel Air Dr
- 1502 Richland Dr
Ask me questions while you tour the home.