2002 S Main St Big Spring, TX 79720
Estimated Value: $220,000 - $297,000
Studio
--
Bath
3,297
Sq Ft
$75/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2002 S Main St, Big Spring, TX 79720 and is currently estimated at $247,225, approximately $74 per square foot. 2002 S Main St is a home located in Howard County with nearby schools including Big Spring High School, St. Mary's Episcopal School, and Nazarene Christian Academy Big Spring.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 22, 2016
Sold by
Lanlng Helen K
Bought by
Garza Javier and Catache Ana Gonzalez
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$195,258
Outstanding Balance
$154,624
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$92,601
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 17, 2012
Sold by
Ward Shane
Bought by
Laning Helen K
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$109,160
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Garza Javier | -- | None Available | |
| Laning Helen K | -- | Surety Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Garza Javier | $195,258 | |
| Previous Owner | Laning Helen K | $109,160 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,051 | $199,032 | $10,487 | $188,545 |
| 2024 | $3,542 | $199,032 | $10,487 | $188,545 |
| 2023 | $3,331 | $188,945 | $7,000 | $181,945 |
| 2022 | $4,386 | $255,471 | $7,000 | $248,471 |
| 2021 | $4,590 | $195,321 | $7,000 | $188,321 |
| 2019 | $4,361 | $178,826 | $7,000 | $171,826 |
| 2018 | $4,696 | $181,511 | $7,000 | $174,511 |
| 2017 | $4,193 | $142,476 | $7,000 | $135,476 |
| 2016 | $4,037 | $144,530 | $7,000 | $137,530 |
| 2015 | -- | $141,497 | $7,000 | $134,497 |
| 2014 | -- | $113,351 | $3,000 | $110,351 |
Source: Public Records
Map