$749,000
SOLD APR 10, 2026
Last list price
4 Beds
3 Baths
2,627 Sq Ft
9,574 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 10, 2026

$285 Per Sq Ft

6 on Market

Highlights

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Recessed Lighting
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to 2002 Shadow Bend Dr, a beautifully renovated home showcasing high-end upgrades and thoughtful design throughout. The main living areas feature new engineered hardwood flooring, complemented by new carpet in the secondary bedrooms and porcelain tile in the bathrooms. Fresh interior paint, new door hardware, recessed lighting, and unique designer lighting and plumbing fixtures elevate every space. The fully remodeled kitchen is a true showstopper, offering a modern two-tone design with two spacious islands, a separate pantry closet, and brand-new stainless steel appliances including a 36-inch range, built-in microwave, dishwasher, and island vent hood. A stylish dry bar with a wine fridge adds the perfect touch for entertaining. All three bathrooms have been renovated with quartz countertops, porcelain tile, new cabinetry, and custom shower niches for a luxurious feel. This home blends modern elegance with everyday functionality.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ignacio Avila

HomeSmart License #0665093 Listed on: 03/20/2026

HomeSmart

Last Buyer's Agent

Dane Gates

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Premier Properties License #0549719

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Premier Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,777

Year Built

  • Built in 1962

Lot Details

  • 9,574 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • Cement Siding
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,627 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Recessed Lighting
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Community Details

  • Timber Oaks Sec 01 Subdivision

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,777

Year Built

Built in 1962

Lot Details

9,574 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1962
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2198
  • Subdivision Name: Timber Oaks Sec 01
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary/Modern
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48201:092-317-000-0029
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Disposal
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2627.0

Exterior Features

  • Disclosures: Seller Disclosure
  • Roof: Composition
  • Lot Features: Subdivision
  • Pool Private: No
  • Construction Type: Cement Siding, Stucco
  • Foundation Details: Slab

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Schools

  • Elementary School: WESTWOOD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (SPRING BRANCH)
  • Junior High Dist: 49 - Spring Branch
  • High School: SPRING WOODS HIGH SCHOOL
  • Middle Or Junior School: SPRING OAKS MIDDLE SCHOOL

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 9777.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 20, 2026
Closed on
Apr 6, 2026
Sold by
Om2 Redesign Build Llc
Bought by
John R Streckfuss Exempt Streckfuss Property and Streckfuss
Seller's Agent
Ignacio Avila
HomeSmart
Buyer's Agent
Dane Gates
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Premier Properties
List Price
$749,000
Views
8

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-96.30%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 9, 2025
Closed on
Dec 15, 2025
Sold by
Scarborough Mark Edward and Shackett Lisa Scarborough
Bought by
Om2 Redesign Build Llc
Seller's Agent
Melinda Petree
Heinen Realty Group
Buyer's Agent
Luis Flores
Keller Williams Memorial
List Price
$395,000
Views
17

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
805.99%
Original Mortgage
$476,800
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 16, 2024
Sold by
Scarborough Family Living Trust and Scarborough Mark Edward
Bought by
Scarborough Mark Edward and Shackett Lisa Scarborough

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 18, 1996
Sold by
Scarborough C H and Scarborough Barbara C
Bought by
Scarborough C H and Scarborough Barbara C

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Deed -- Tradition Title Company
Deed Of Distribution -- None Listed On Document
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $476,800 Construction
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/10/2026 04/10/26 Sold -- -- --
03/26/2026 03/26/26 Pending -- -- --
03/20/2026 03/20/26 For Sale $749,000 +89.6% $285 / Sq Ft
12/16/2025 12/16/25 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
12/04/2025 12/04/25 For Sale $395,000 0.0% $167 / Sq Ft
11/26/2025 11/26/25 Pending -- -- --
11/22/2025 11/22/25 Price Changed $395,000 0.0% $167 / Sq Ft
11/22/2025 11/22/25 For Sale $395,000 -2.5% $167 / Sq Ft
11/12/2025 11/12/25 Pending -- -- --
10/10/2025 10/10/25 Pending -- -- --
10/09/2025 10/09/25 For Sale $405,000 -- $171 / Sq Ft
Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $300 $430,492 $232,175 $198,317
2024 $300 $416,011 $204,314 $211,697
2023 $300 $429,374 $204,314 $225,060
2022 $110 $366,928 $185,740 $181,188
2021 $7,286 $298,420 $139,305 $159,115
2020 $7,515 $288,434 $139,305 $149,129
2019 $7,558 $278,063 $102,157 $175,906
2018 $635 $271,427 $105,684 $165,743
2017 $6,300 $271,427 $105,684 $165,743
2016 $5,728 $271,427 $105,684 $165,743
2015 $576 $255,742 $105,684 $150,058
2014 $576 $184,163 $39,632 $144,531

Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 89402475

Houston Association of REALTORS®

APN: 0923170000029

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.