$249,500
$20K PRICE DROP

2003 S Helena St Unit D Aurora, CO 80013

Horseshoe Park Neighborhood

Estimated payment $1,767/month

Total Views 2,966
1 Bed
1 Bath
824 Sq Ft
$303 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Welcome to 2003 S Helena Street #D — now offered at an improved price, creating one of the best values in the area.
This bright, move-in ready 1-bedroom, 1-bath townhome offers the perfect blend of comfort, functionality, and low-maintenance living in the desirable Chambers Ridge community. Rare for this price point, this home features a 2-car attached garage and end-unit privacy with no neighbors above or below — a combination that’s hard to find. The open-concept layout includes a cozy wood-burning fireplace, dedicated dining space, and an easy flow for everyday living or entertaining. Upstairs, the spacious loft-style primary suite offers a full bath and a large closet - for a cozy retreat. Enjoy your own fenced-in patio, perfect for pets, relaxing, or a private outdoor space. Major system updates already completed, including new AC, updated plumbing (2023), radon mitigation system, reverse osmosis water system, new lighting, ceiling fans, and garbage disposal — giving buyers added confidence and value. The HOA provides a low-maintenance lifestyle with access to a pool, clubhouse, exterior maintenance, and select utilities, plus ample guest parking. Conveniently located near shopping, parks, and with quick access to I-225, this home is ideal for first-time buyers, down-sizers, or anyone looking to build equity in a well-maintained community. With the new price improvement, this is an opportunity you don’t want to miss.

Listing Agent

Bridget Fitzpatrick

Mondo West Real Estate Brokerage Email: bridget@mondowest.com,720-936-3732 License #100077232 Listed on: 03/26/2026

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,979

Year Built

  • Built in 1982

Lot Details

  • End Unit
  • South Facing Home

HOA Fees

  • $270 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding
  • Radon Mitigation System

Interior Spaces

  • 824 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Exclusions: Sellers Personal Property & Staging Items
  • Assessor Parcel Number 031458315

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance, sewer, snow removal, trash, water
  • Chambers Ridge Townhouse Association, Phone Number (303) 680-9982

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,979

Year Built

Built in 1982

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$270 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Structure Type: Townhouse
  • Levels: Two
  • Year Built: 1982
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 824
  • Entry Location: Ground
  • Exclusions: Sellers Personal Property & Staging Items
  • Living Area: 824
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Number Limit
  • SubdivisionName: Chambers Ridge
  • Ownership: Individual
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • REC_BasementLevelBedrooms: 0
  • REC_RVSpaces: 0
  • REC_UpperLevelBathrooms: 1
  • REC_UpperLevelBedrooms: 1
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Freezer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, High Ceilings, Laminate Counters, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Primary Suite, Radon Mitigation System, Smoke Free, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Wood Burning
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Common Walls: End Unit
  • Basement: No
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Window Features: Skylight(s)

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: South
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Frame, Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutters
  • Patio and Porch Features: Patio
  • Pool Features: Outdoor Pool

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Concrete
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Internet Access (Wired)
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Water Source: Public
  • Laundry Features: In Unit
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Radon Detector, Smoke Detector(s)

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds, Sewer, Snow Removal, Trash, Water
  • Association Name: Chambers Ridge Townhouse Association
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Amenities: Clubhouse, Pool
  • Association Fee: 270
  • Phone: 303-680-9982
  • Association: Yes
  • Senior Community: No

Association/Amenities

  • REC_AssociationFee2Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFee3Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeAnnual: 3240.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeTotalAnnual: 3240.00
  • REC_AssociationManagementType: Professionally Managed
  • REC_AssociationURL: www.chambersridge.org
  • REC_AssociationTransferAmount: $95.00

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Columbia

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 031458315
  • Building Area Total: 824

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1979

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Yale
  • High School: Gateway

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,594 $18,388 -- --
2024 $1,546 $16,629 -- --
2023 $1,546 $16,629 $0 $0
2022 $1,496 $14,901 $0 $0
2021 $1,545 $14,901 $0 $0
2020 $1,619 $15,551 $0 $0
2019 $1,610 $15,551 $0 $0
2018 $1,266 $11,974 $0 $0
2017 $1,101 $11,974 $0 $0
2016 $876 $9,329 $0 $0
2015 $846 $9,329 $0 $0
2014 -- $5,262 $0 $0
2013 -- $5,710 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/12/2026 05/12/26 Price Changed $249,500 -3.1% $303 / Sq Ft
04/21/2026 04/21/26 Price Changed $257,500 -4.3% $313 / Sq Ft
03/26/2026 03/26/26 For Sale $269,000 -- $326 / Sq Ft
Source: REcolorado®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $289,000 Land Title Guarantee
Personal Reps Deed $161,500 None Available
Warranty Deed $118,500 Utc Colorado
Deed -- --
Warranty Deed $126,000 Land Title Guarantee Company
Warranty Deed $57,000 --

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $280,330 New Conventional
Previous Owner $157,102 FHA
Previous Owner $79,200 Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Previous Owner $124,053 FHA
Previous Owner $56,390 FHA
Source: Public Records

Source: REcolorado®

MLS Number: 9940831

REcolorado®

APN: 1975-29-2-20-143

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.