$1,550,000
SOLD MAR 19, 2026

2005 Warwick Ct Birmingham, AL 35209

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
4,575 Sq Ft
0.37 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 19, 2026

$339 Per Sq Ft

3% Below List Price

37 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • No HOA
  • Attic
  • Solid Surface Countertops
  • Breakfast Area or Nook

About This Home

As of March 2026

Beautiful fully remodeled smart-wired home offers the perfect blend of privacy & convenience—just minutes from Birmingham’s best. A new covered porch enhances curb appeal, leading into rich hardwoods, a formal living room w/ fireplace & a flexible sitting/music room. The chef’s kitchen features top-tier appliances, double ovens, a cozy breakfast nook & wet bar—ideal for entertaining. 2025 addition boasts a 1,000 +/- sqft primary suite w/ tranquil backyard views, a luxurious spa-like bath w/dual vanities, soaking tub, marble shower w/dual heads & walk-in closet. Upstairs, 2 vaulted bedrooms share a Jack-&-Jill bath, while the basement offers a den, fireplace, workout space & ample storage. Outside, redesigned parking ensures everyday ease & refreshed landscaping frames a private fenced yard w/ stone patio, creating a serene retreat. Everything is new—plumbing, gas & water lines, foam insulation, electrical, windows, roof, 3 HVAC systems & more. Don’t miss out on this one-of-a-kind home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Betsy French

Ray & Poynor Properties Listed on: 02/03/2026

Year Built

  • Built in 1935

Lot Details

  • 16,117 Sq Ft Lot

• Recessed Lighting
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Year Built

Built in 1935

Lot Details

0.37 Acres

Listing Details

  • Down Payment Assistance: No
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Flood Plain: N
  • Year Built: 1935
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Co List Office Mls Id: RPPR
  • Directions: From 21st Avenue S, take a right onto Woodcrest Road, then left on Warwick Court
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3541.0
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • SystemPrice: 1550000
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Recess Lighting, Wet Bar
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room (FIREPL),Play/Rec Room (FIREPL)
  • Fireplace Type: Gas (FIREPL)
  • Room 1: Living
  • Room 2: Dining Room
  • Room 3: Kitchen
  • Room 4: Keeping Room
  • Room 5: Master Bedroom
  • Room 6: Master Bath
  • Room 7: Half Bath
  • Room 8: Laundry
  • Room 9: Bonus
  • Room 10: Bedroom
  • Room 11: Bedroom
  • Room 12: Full Bath
  • Room 13: Den/Family
  • Room 14: Office/Study
  • Basement Style II: Both Fin and Unfin
  • Basement Style III: Plumbing Stubbed
  • Kitchen Equipment: Convection Oven,Cooktop-Gas,Dishwasher Built-In,Disposal,Ice Maker Built-In,Self-Cleaning,Double Oven,Refrigerator,Some Stainless Appl
  • Laundry Dryer Hookup: Dryer-Electric
  • Laundry Features: Sink, Washer Hookup
  • Laundry Location: Laundry (MLVL)
  • Laundry Space: Room
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1034.0
  • Door Features: French Doors
  • Fireplace Features: Brick, Gas Starter, Ventless
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Unfinished Basement Sq Ft: 945
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 2414
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 1127

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Fenced Yard, Lighting, Porch
  • Water Heater: 2+ Water Heaters,Tankless
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, HardiPlank Type
  • Property Condition: Existing

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Detached, Driveway

Utilities

  • Heating: Central, Humidity Control
  • Cooling: Multi Units, Central Air, Electric
  • Water: Public Water
  • HVAC Area: 4575

Listed on
Feb 3, 2026
Closed on
Mar 19, 2026
List Price
$1,595,000
Sold Price
$1,550,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$45,000
-2.82%
Views
46

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-40.79%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 5, 2024
Closed on
Jun 12, 2024
List Price
$639,900
Sold Price
$605,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$34,400
-5.38%
Views
78

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
70.07%

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $1,550,000 --
Warranty Deed -- --
Warranty Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/19/2026 03/19/26 Sold $1,550,000 -2.8% $339 / Sq Ft
03/12/2026 03/12/26 Pending -- -- --
02/03/2026 02/03/26 For Sale $1,595,000 +163.4% $349 / Sq Ft
06/10/2024 06/10/24 Sold $605,500 +0.9% $326 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/21/2024 04/21/24 Price Changed $599,900 -6.3% $323 / Sq Ft
04/05/2024 04/05/24 For Sale $639,900 -- $344 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Alabama MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $56,480 -- --
2024 -- $56,480 -- --
2022 $0 $60,020 $35,500 $24,520
2021 $0 $56,690 $35,500 $21,190
2020 $0 $53,960 $35,500 $18,460
2019 $0 $50,640 $0 $0
2018 $0 $48,100 $0 $0
2017 $0 $44,720 $0 $0
2016 $0 $44,720 $0 $0
2015 $2,906 $44,720 $0 $0
2014 $2,755 $44,460 $0 $0
2013 $2,755 $44,460 $0 $0

Source: Greater Alabama MLS

MLS Number: 21442610

Greater Alabama MLS

APN: 28-00-06-3-023-010.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.