2007 E Buchanan St Unit 1 Springfield, IL 62703
Estimated Value: $137,000 - $167,774
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,600
Sq Ft
$97/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2007 E Buchanan St Unit 1, Springfield, IL 62703 and is currently estimated at $154,444, approximately $96 per square foot. 2007 E Buchanan St Unit 1 is a home located in Sangamon County with nearby schools including Laketown Elementary School, Jefferson Middle School, and Springfield Southeast High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 7, 2025
Sold by
Jensen Jerrold A and Jensen Eileen M
Bought by
Klauzer Albert
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$20,000
Outstanding Balance
$9,006
Interest Rate
6.34%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Estimated Equity
$145,438
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 31, 1998
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Klauzer Albert | $20,000 | Chicago Title | |
| -- | $76,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Klauzer Albert | $20,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,956 | $44,567 | $11,183 | $33,384 |
| 2023 | $2,873 | $41,266 | $10,355 | $30,911 |
| 2022 | $2,732 | $39,051 | $9,799 | $29,252 |
| 2021 | $2,618 | $37,520 | $9,415 | $28,105 |
| 2020 | $2,520 | $37,112 | $9,313 | $27,799 |
| 2019 | $2,420 | $36,463 | $9,150 | $27,313 |
| 2018 | $2,336 | $36,307 | $9,111 | $27,196 |
| 2017 | $2,273 | $35,749 | $8,971 | $26,778 |
| 2016 | $2,192 | $34,826 | $8,739 | $26,087 |
| 2015 | $1,935 | $34,040 | $8,542 | $25,498 |
| 2014 | $1,897 | $33,757 | $8,471 | $25,286 |
| 2013 | $1,875 | $34,119 | $8,562 | $25,557 |
Source: Public Records
Map