2008 Ames Ct Chesapeake, VA 23321
Western Branch NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $386,000 - $474,329
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,189
Sq Ft
$203/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2008 Ames Ct, Chesapeake, VA 23321 and is currently estimated at $444,832, approximately $203 per square foot. 2008 Ames Ct is a home located in Chesapeake City with nearby schools including Edwin W. Chittum Elementary School, Jolliff Middle School, and Western Branch High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 6, 2024
Sold by
Fizzano Anthony David
Bought by
Jarvis Allison
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$393,862
Outstanding Balance
$389,397
Interest Rate
6.86%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$55,435
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 20, 2020
Sold by
Fizzano Anthony David and Fizzano Suzanne Anderson
Bought by
Fizzano Anthony David
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 14, 2019
Sold by
Benton Tommy C and Benton Sharon L
Bought by
Fizzano Anthony David and Fizzano Suzanne Anderson
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$284,525
Interest Rate
3.65%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jarvis Allison | $439,000 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Jarvis Allison | $439,000 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Fizzano Anthony David | -- | None Available | |
| Fizzano Anthony David | $299,500 | Attorney |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Jarvis Allison | $393,862 | |
| Closed | Jarvis Allison | $393,862 | |
| Previous Owner | Fizzano Anthony David | $284,525 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,943 | $461,300 | $165,000 | $296,300 |
| 2024 | $3,943 | $390,400 | $160,000 | $230,400 |
| 2023 | $3,929 | $389,000 | $150,000 | $239,000 |
| 2022 | $3,481 | $344,700 | $120,000 | $224,700 |
| 2021 | $3,026 | $288,200 | $95,000 | $193,200 |
| 2020 | $2,986 | $284,400 | $90,000 | $194,400 |
| 2019 | $2,928 | $278,900 | $90,000 | $188,900 |
| 2018 | $2,828 | $265,800 | $85,000 | $180,800 |
| 2017 | $2,791 | $265,800 | $85,000 | $180,800 |
| 2016 | $2,791 | $265,800 | $85,000 | $180,800 |
| 2015 | $2,791 | $265,800 | $85,000 | $180,800 |
| 2014 | $2,791 | $265,800 | $85,000 | $180,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map