NOT LISTED FOR SALE

201 Benbrook Dr Cherryville, NC 28021

Estimated Value: $309,000 - $426,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
1,857 Sq Ft
$198/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 15, 2024

Last sale price $380,000 $205 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,268 / mo

114 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2024

Nestled in a quiet & desirable neighborhood, this custom built single level is beautifully & thoughtfully designed! Entering into this wonderful home, you are greeted by a covered front porch to the well appointed open floor plan. The living room features beautiful columns, hardwood floors, gas fireplace, & tray ceiling. There is lots of natural light coming through the carefully positioned windows. The kitchen offers upgraded appliances, a large pantry, bar seating & a gracious dining space w/French door leading to the screened-in porch on the back of the house! There are 2 primary suites. One is handicap accessible, fully functional & independent from the rest of the house. The 2nd suite offers an en-suite bathroom w/jetted tub & spacious vanity, WIC and private office with built-ins & access to the back porch. The level backyard is a great place to relax! Approximately 30 miles to the Charlotte Douglas Airport. A must see!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Marianna Geyer

828 Real Estate Services Brokerage Email: marianna.geyer@exprealty.com License #189433 Listed on: 09/22/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Emily Bartlett

Emily Bartlett Real Estate License #304352

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2007

Interior Spaces

  • 1,857 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 160416

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2007

Lot Details

0.64 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Year Built: 2007
  • Restrictions: Subdivision
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete, Paved
  • Unit Levels: One
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Ratio CurrentPrice/TotalPropertyHLA: 204.63
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Attribution Contact: marianna.geyer@exprealty.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Tile, Vinyl, Wood
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1857
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 0
  • Sq Ft Upper: 0
  • Appliances: Bar Fridge, Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Range, Propane Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1857
  • Accessibility Features: Two or More Access Exits, Roll-In Shower, Mobility Friendly Flooring
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: French Doors
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Propane
  • Living Area: 1857
  • Bedroom Main: 3

Exterior Features

  • New Construction: No
  • Construction Type: Site Built
  • Construction Type: Brick Full, Vinyl
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Enclosed, Front Porch, Rear Porch, Screened

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 1
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Attached Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air, Propane
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Inside, Laundry Room, Main Level, Washer Hookup
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Propane, Underground Power Lines, Underground Utilities
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: John Chavis
  • HOA Subject To: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Cleared, Level, Sloped, Wooded
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 160416
  • Plat Book Slide: 43/35

Listed on
Sep 22, 2023
Closed on
Mar 12, 2024
Sold by
Kersey Carole B and Kersey Michael G
Bought by
Brown April Melody
Seller's Agent
Marianna Geyer
828 Real Estate Services
Buyer's Agent
Emily Bartlett
Emily Bartlett Real Estate
List Price
$429,900
Sold Price
$380,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$49,900
-11.61%
Views
1012
Current Estimated Value
$368,484

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$11,516
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.40%
Original Mortgage
$280,000
Outstanding Balance
$274,796
Interest Rate
6.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$93,688

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 25, 2017
Sold by
Powers Phyllis L
Bought by
Kersey Carole B

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 2, 2006

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Brown April Melody $380,000 None Listed On Document
Kersey Carole B $81,000 Morehead Title Gastonia
Powers Phyllis L $15,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Brown April Melody $280,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/15/2024 03/15/24 Sold $380,000 -5.0% $205 / Sq Ft
11/13/2023 11/13/23 Price Changed $399,900 -2.4% $215 / Sq Ft
10/25/2023 10/25/23 Price Changed $409,900 -4.7% $221 / Sq Ft
09/22/2023 09/22/23 For Sale $429,900 -- $232 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,290 $304,870 $14,000 $290,870
2024 $3,290 $304,870 $14,000 $290,870
2023 $3,323 $304,870 $14,000 $290,870
2022 $2,818 $211,880 $14,000 $197,880
2021 $2,860 $211,880 $14,000 $197,880
2019 $2,754 $211,880 $14,000 $197,880
2018 $3,160 $237,627 $18,000 $219,627
2017 $3,160 $237,627 $18,000 $219,627
2016 $3,160 $237,627 $0 $0
2014 $2,722 $204,647 $22,500 $182,147
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 4072056

Canopy MLS

APN: 160416

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.