$24,950,000
$255M PRICE DROP

201 Bridgeway Sausalito, CA 94965

Estimated payment $140,847/month

Total Views 7,479
8 Beds
10 Baths
8,770 Sq Ft
$2,845 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Popular Property
  • Built in 1893 | Newly Remodeled
  • 0.45 Acre Lot
  • Tamalpais High School Rated A
  • Built-In Refrigerator
  • 4-minute walk to South View Park

About This Home

A once-in-a-lifetime opportunity awaits at The Valhalla 1893, one of San Francisco Bay Area's only historic waterfront compounds. Located in the heart of old town Sausalito with panoramic views of the San Francisco skyline, Angel Island, Bay Bridge, Richardson Bay and beyond, Valhalla is a rare chance to own an icon. The legendary property was home to Sally Stanford, hosted famous guests, and has been a cinematic backdrop for classic Hollywood films. The property features an approx. 6.925 sq. ft. main house, approx. 1,845 sq. ft. guest house, expansive waterfront decks and terraces, and a private, gated lush garden. The main residence features formal living and dining rooms, chef's kitchen, historic Valhalla bar, and an expansive view side covered porch. There is also an office, TV room, mudroom, 4-car tandem garage, as well as five bedrooms, three full baths, and a library. The breathtaking primary suite is on the second level, complete with lounge area, dressing room, spa-like bathroom, and an adjacent sprawling bay view terrace with fire pit, outdoor kitchen, and green turf area. Adjacent guest house has a view side living and dining rooms, kitchen, covered bay view porch, primary suite and ensuite bedroom, and a loft area. Designer finishes, direct access to the beach.

Listing Agent

Bill Bullock

Golden Gate Sotheby's License #DRE #00837358 Listed on: 04/10/2026

Golden Gate Sotheby's

Co-Listing Agent

Magdealena Sarkissian

Golden Gate Sotheby's License #02028978

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1893 | Newly Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 19,800 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Landscaped

Parking

  • 4 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Contemporary Architecture

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Year Built

Built in 1893 | Newly Remodeled

Lot Details

0.45 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Interior Amenities: Formal Entry
  • Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.4545
  • Stories: 2
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Cape Cod, Colonial, Contemporary
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Co List Office Mls Id: ADBR
  • Co List Office Mls Id: ADBR
  • Directions: Continue on Alexander Ave. Drive to Main St in Sausalito. Slight right onto 2nd St.
  • Power Production Type: None
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Gas Oven, Built-In Gas Range, Built-In Refrigerator, Dishwasher
  • Basement: None
  • Fireplace Features: Dining Room, Living Room, Master Bedroom
  • Full Bathrooms: 6
  • Total Bedrooms: 8
  • Fireplaces: 4

• Parking Features: Attached
  • Garage Spaces: 4

Utilities

  • Cooling: MultiZone
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Public
  • Water Source: Public
  • Heating: Central, Fireplace(s)
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Included, Inside Room, Washer Included

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 19800
  • Land Lease: No

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1893

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $91,864 $7,508,852 $3,328,373 $4,180,479
2024 $86,776 $7,361,639 $3,263,130 $4,098,509
2023 $80,937 $6,895,737 $3,199,159 $3,696,578
2022 $61,613 $5,315,914 $2,071,230 $3,244,684
2021 $59,273 $5,049,195 $2,030,630 $3,018,565
2020 $29,088 $2,348,197 $2,009,822 $338,375
2019 $24,234 $1,988,445 $1,970,430 $18,015
2018 $26,072 $2,152,585 $1,931,807 $220,778
2017 $27,386 $2,326,837 $1,893,937 $432,900
2016 $26,330 $2,281,214 $1,856,802 $424,412
2015 $26,187 $2,246,965 $1,828,925 $418,040
2014 $25,669 $2,202,954 $1,793,102 $409,852
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/04/2026 05/04/26 Price Changed $24,950,000 -10.9% $2,845 / Sq Ft
04/10/2026 04/10/26 Price Changed $28,000,000 -90.0% $3,193 / Sq Ft
04/10/2026 04/10/26 For Sale $280,000,000 0.0% $31,927 / Sq Ft
08/27/2025 08/27/25 Rented $100,000 0.0% --
08/26/2025 08/26/25 Under Contract -- -- --
05/14/2025 05/14/25 For Rent $100,000 +92.3% --
02/11/2024 02/11/24 Rented $52,000 0.0% --
02/06/2024 02/06/24 Under Contract -- -- --
12/18/2023 12/18/23 For Rent $52,000 -- --
Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed -- None Listed On Document
Grant Deed -- First American Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- First American Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Old Republic Title Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer $950,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Grant Deed $3,450,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Deed In Lieu Of Foreclosure -- Fidelity National Title Co
Grant Deed $5,150,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Grant Deed -- California Land Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $2,000,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $800,000 Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Previous Owner $1,900,000 Commercial
Previous Owner $2,550,000 Seller Take Back
Previous Owner $4,000,000 Seller Take Back
Source: Public Records

Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

MLS Number: 326030321

Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

APN: 065-242-06

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.