201 Cornwallis Ave Locust Grove, VA 22508
Estimated Value: $475,000 - $521,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
3,489
Sq Ft
$141/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 201 Cornwallis Ave, Locust Grove, VA 22508 and is currently estimated at $493,264, approximately $141 per square foot. 201 Cornwallis Ave is a home located in Orange County with nearby schools including Locust Grove Primary School, Locust Grove Elementary School, and Locust Grove Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 13, 2025
Sold by
Bruce Steven Dale and Bruce Melissa S
Bought by
Bruce Family Trust and Bruce
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 16, 2025
Sold by
Strain Darrow E and Strain Barbara A
Bought by
Strain Family Trust and Strain
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bruce Family Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Strain Family Trust | -- | None Listed On Document |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,486 | $324,400 | $35,000 | $289,400 |
| 2024 | $2,486 | $324,400 | $35,000 | $289,400 |
| 2023 | $2,486 | $324,400 | $35,000 | $289,400 |
| 2022 | $2,486 | $324,400 | $35,000 | $289,400 |
| 2021 | $2,386 | $331,400 | $35,000 | $296,400 |
| 2020 | $2,386 | $331,400 | $35,000 | $296,400 |
| 2019 | $1,986 | $247,000 | $35,000 | $212,000 |
| 2018 | $1,986 | $247,000 | $35,000 | $212,000 |
| 2017 | $1,986 | $247,000 | $35,000 | $212,000 |
| 2016 | $1,986 | $247,000 | $35,000 | $212,000 |
| 2015 | $1,652 | $229,500 | $35,000 | $194,500 |
| 2014 | $1,652 | $229,500 | $35,000 | $194,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map