201 E King St East Berlin, PA 17316
Estimated payment $2,501/month
Highlights
- Barn
- No HOA
- Poultry Coop
- Colonial Architecture
- 2 Attached Carport Spaces
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
About This Home
Welcome to your dream home, a charming residence on a corner lot nestled in the heart of East Berlin surrounded by beautiful trees and landscaping, where classic craftsmanship meets modern comforts. This delightful property features four generously sized bedrooms, Three full bathrooms, and a half bath. On the main level is a loft with a built in Bed and dresser combo for a potential 5th bedroom, or guest room, or whatever your heart desires! As you enter, you’ll be greeted by an abundance of natural light cascading throughout, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere. The cozy living area, complete with a wood-burning stove, perfect for relaxing evenings or entertaining friends. The house is equipped with a full house fan, this ventilation system is energy efficient, pulling fresh air in, and stale air out. The heart of the home showcases exquisite craftsmanship, evident in the thoughtful details throughout. Imagine hosting gatherings in the spacious living spaces or enjoying quiet mornings in your charming kitchen, tailored for both functionality and style. A standout feature of this property is the separate in-law quarters located in the basement, which boasts convenient in-and-out access. This versatile space can serve as a private suite for guests, an inspiring craft area, or a productive home office—adaptable to your unique needs. Step outside to find a serene outdoor escape, ideal for enjoying tranquil moments or outdoor activities. With its thoughtful design and appealing features. There is a 777 square foot barn with a loft to add to its charm. This space can be used as a workshop, extra storage, or a possible small business, the opportunities are endless! Oh, and don't forget the chicken house just in case you love feathered friends! The outhouse is a nice convenient touch as well! Both outhouse and barn have electricity for those late night projects, or just hanging out with family and friends! This home is ready to welcome you. Don’t miss your opportunity to create lasting memories in this wonderful East Berlin retreat! Schedule a tour today and experience the magic for yourself!
Listing Agent
(717) 267-3222 sratcliffe@homesale.com Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Homesale Realty Brokerage Phone: 7172673222 License #RS368061 Listed on: 01/29/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $4,454
Year Built
- Built in 2011
Lot Details
- 17,860 Sq Ft Lot
- Poultry Coop
Home Design
- Colonial Architecture
- Brick Foundation
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 3,034 Sq Ft Home
- Property has 2 Levels
- Finished Basement
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
Parking
- 2 Parking Spaces
- 2 Attached Carport Spaces
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 0231
- Assessor Parcel Number 10004-0231---000
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $4,455 | $215,000 | $39,900 | $175,100 |
| 2025 | $4,352 | $215,000 | $39,900 | $175,100 |
| 2024 | $4,102 | $215,000 | $39,900 | $175,100 |
| 2023 | $3,958 | $211,600 | $39,900 | $171,700 |
| 2022 | $3,958 | $211,600 | $39,900 | $171,700 |
| 2021 | $3,905 | $211,600 | $39,900 | $171,700 |
| 2020 | $3,813 | $211,600 | $39,900 | $171,700 |
| 2019 | $3,737 | $211,600 | $39,900 | $171,700 |
| 2018 | $3,658 | $211,600 | $39,900 | $171,700 |
| 2017 | $3,522 | $211,600 | $39,900 | $171,700 |
| 2016 | -- | $211,600 | $39,900 | $171,700 |
| 2015 | -- | $211,200 | $39,500 | $171,700 |
| 2014 | -- | $211,200 | $39,500 | $171,700 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/08/2026 05/08/26 | Price Changed | $399,000 | -6.1% | $132 / Sq Ft |
| 04/13/2026 04/13/26 | Price Changed | $425,000 | -3.2% | $140 / Sq Ft |
| 02/26/2026 02/26/26 | Price Changed | $439,000 | -2.4% | $145 / Sq Ft |
| 01/29/2026 01/29/26 | For Sale | $450,000 | -- | $148 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | $150,000 | New Conventional | |
| Closed | $123,200 | Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM |
Source: Bright MLS
MLS Number: PAAD2021604
APN: 10-004-0231-000
- 0 Stoner Ave
- 84 Conewago Park Dr
- 405 W King St
- 148 Branch Cir Unit 16
- 508 Beaver St
- 414 W King St
- 175 Branch Cir Unit 101
- 39 Kuhn Fording Rd
- 105 Frog Pond Hollow
- 110 Frog Pond Hollow
- 75 Reynolds Rd
- 719 N Creek Rd
- 1070 Fish And Game Rd Unit 1
- 69 Mobile Dr
- 12 Mobile Dr
- 7457 Saint Patrick Ct
- 7465 Saint Patrick Ct
- 7477 Saint Patrick Ct
- 7475 Saint Patrick Ct
- 7479 Saint Patrick Ct
- 7324 Lincoln Hwy
- 5056 E Berlin Rd Unit GARAGE A
- 5056 E Berlin Rd Unit GARAGE B
- 9 Locust Ln
- 3846 Carlisle Pike
- 472 Kralltown Rd
- 119 Katelyn Dr
- 0 Baldwin Ct
- 78 S Main St Unit 78 1/2 Back
- 45 S Main St Unit 2
- 136 S Main St Unit 3rd Floor
- 118 S Main St Unit 2nd FL