RENTED MAR 9, 2026

201 Frontier Trail Wimberley, TX 78676

Estimated Value: $493,000 - $777,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,851 Sq Ft
$363/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 4, 2021

Current estimated payment $4,388 / mo

Highlights

  • 5.3 Acre Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Quartz Countertops
  • View of Hills
  • High Ceiling
  • Private Yard

About This Home

As of March 2026

Beautiful custom home, sized perfectly for usable interior space, family time, and lower energy bills. Situated on 4 acres in the literal heart of one of Wimberley/San Marcos' best subdivisions, with near equal distance/time to either town for work and play. This is truly the home you want to come home to, available now just for you.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Clay Ewing

Century 21 Randall Morris & As Brokerage Phone: (512) 847-2291 License #0523303 Listed on: 12/05/2025

Century 21 Randall Morris & As

Last Renter's Agent

Bryan Burke

Century 21 Randall Morris & As License #0708478

Century 21 Randall Morris & As

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2021

Lot Details

  • 5.3 Acre Lot
  • West Facing Home
  • Native Plants
  • Level Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Many Trees
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,851 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Community Details

  • Saddleridge Sec 1 Subdivision
  • Property managed by Investors Property Management

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $3,400
  • Tenant pays for all utilities
  • 12 Month Lease Term
  • $60 Application Fee
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1174050000067003

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2021

Lot Details

5.3 Acres

Parking

2

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Owner Pays: None
  • Tenant Pays: All Utilities
  • Pets Allowed: Dogs OK, Call, Negotiable
  • Available Date: 2025-12-06
  • App Deposit Payable To: Broker
  • App Fee Payable To: ask agent
  • Application Fee: 60
  • Application Policy: Best Qualified Application
  • Application Required: See Online App
  • First Month Rent Payable To: Broker
  • Max Numof Pets: 2
  • Monthly Pet Rent: 0
  • Additional Pet Fee: 450
  • Pet Deposit: 450

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 2021
  • Direction Faces: West
  • Directions: From RR 12 take Saddleridge to Frontier Trail, and take road next to 3rd (?) mailbox on left to house
  • Disclosures: None
  • Fencing: None
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Levels: One
  • Living Area: 1851
  • Attribution Contact: (512) 847-2291
  • FEMA Flood Plain: No
  • Current Price Lot Size Squ: 0.01
  • Current Price By Living Ar: 1.78
  • "Current Price By Original ": 1.00
  • List Price Lot Size Square: 0.01
  • List Price By Living Area: 1.78
  • List Price By Original Lis: 1.00
  • Unit Style: 1st Floor Entry
  • Smoking Inside YN: 0
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Beamed Ceilings, Ceiling-High, Quartz Counters, Double Vanity, High Speed Internet, Primary Bedroom on Main, Walk-In Closet(s), Wired for Sound, See Remarks
  • View: Hill Country
  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Free-Standing Electric Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Property Condition: See Remarks
  • Spa Features: None
  • Laundry Location: In Hall,Laundry Room

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Exterior Steps, Private Yard
  • Roof: Composition
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Front Porch, Rear Porch, Side Porch
  • Pool Features: None
  • Private Pool: No
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Attached, Concrete, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side, Gravel, Outside
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4

Utilities

  • Sewer: Engineered Septic, Septic Tank
  • Utilities: See Remarks
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric

Association/Amenities

  • Community Features: None

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Managed By: Property Manager
  • Management Company: Investors Property Management

Schools

  • Elementary School: Blue Hole
  • High School: Wimberley
  • Middle/Junior School: Danforth
  • Junior High Dist: Wimberley ISD

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Level, Native Plants, Private, Public Maintained Road, Many Trees, Trees-Medium (20 Ft - 40 Ft)
  • Parcel Number: 1174050000067003
  • Lot Size Acres: 5.3
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 230868
  • Subdivision Name: Saddleridge Sec 1

Building Info

  • New Construction: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Filled Sqft Total: 2379

Multi Family

  • Management Co Phone: 5129227475

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 10, 2020
Closed on
Feb 3, 2021
List Price
$189,000
Current Estimated Value
$671,404

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
34.18%
Original Mortgage
$398,225
Outstanding Balance
$355,550
Interest Rate
2.6%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
Estimated Equity
$315,854

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 2, 2012
Sold by
Mancillas Nikki
Bought by
Mancillas Nikki M and Korb Kelly K

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 2, 2011
Sold by
Veterans Land Board Of The State Of Texa
Bought by
Mancillas Nikki

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/09/2026 03/09/26 Rented $3,300 0.0% --
12/05/2025 12/05/25 For Rent $3,300 +10.0% --
08/08/2023 08/08/23 Rented $3,000 0.0% --
07/24/2023 07/24/23 For Rent $3,000 0.0% --
02/04/2021 02/04/21 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
01/05/2021 01/05/21 Pending -- -- --
06/10/2020 06/10/20 For Sale $189,000 -- --
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,689 $733,230 $385,140 $348,090
2024 $97 $637,100 $274,620 $362,480
2023 $9,855 $676,560 $274,620 $401,940
2022 $5,210 $323,970 $143,480 $180,490
2021 $3,426 $191,790 $191,790 $0
2019 $1,948 $96,900 $96,900 $0
2018 $1,761 $87,210 $87,210 $0
2017 $1,447 $71,060 $71,060 $0
2016 $1,403 $71,060 $71,060 $0
2015 $1,409 $71,060 $71,060 $0

Map

Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 6274992

Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

APN: R71828

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.