201 Herring St Mount Airy, NC 27030
Estimated Value: $202,595 - $236,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,464
Sq Ft
$152/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 201 Herring St, Mount Airy, NC 27030 and is currently estimated at $222,399, approximately $151 per square foot. 201 Herring St is a home with nearby schools including Franklin Elementary School, Meadowview Magnet Middle School, and North Surry High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 20, 2023
Sold by
Underwood Carolyn Louise and Underwood Carolyn Greenwood
Bought by
Greenwood Underwood Carolyn and Russell Melissa U
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 1, 1997
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 1, 1978
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Greenwood Underwood Carolyn | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| -- | -- | -- | |
| -- | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $761 | $118,930 | $16,500 | $102,430 |
| 2024 | $686 | $98,640 | $15,000 | $83,640 |
| 2023 | $675 | $98,640 | $15,000 | $83,640 |
| 2022 | $675 | $98,640 | $15,000 | $83,640 |
| 2021 | $686 | $98,640 | $15,000 | $83,640 |
| 2020 | $657 | $90,280 | $15,000 | $75,280 |
| 2019 | $654 | $90,280 | $15,000 | $75,280 |
| 2018 | $644 | $90,280 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $639 | $90,280 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $633 | $90,280 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | -- | $87,610 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map