201 Kings Point Ave Smithfield, VA 23430
Northern Isle of Wight NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $331,000 - $391,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,552
Sq Ft
$236/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 201 Kings Point Ave, Smithfield, VA 23430 and is currently estimated at $365,979, approximately $235 per square foot. 201 Kings Point Ave is a home located in Isle of Wight County with nearby schools including Hardy Elementary School, Smithfield Middle School, and Smithfield High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 15, 2016
Sold by
Callaihan Michael D and Callaihan Cortney L
Bought by
Pennington Thomas R and Pennington Mary E
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$212,938
Outstanding Balance
$176,029
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$189,950
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 17, 2002
Sold by
Sec Of Housing & Urban Dev
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 18, 2002
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 8, 1991
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pennington Thomas R | $182,500 | -- | |
| -- | $138,000 | -- | |
| -- | $106,700 | -- | |
| -- | $99,900 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Pennington Thomas R | $212,938 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,629 | $339,200 | $75,000 | $264,200 |
| 2024 | $2,476 | $339,200 | $75,000 | $264,200 |
| 2023 | $2,462 | $339,200 | $75,000 | $264,200 |
| 2022 | $1,887 | $215,700 | $50,000 | $165,700 |
| 2021 | $1,887 | $215,700 | $50,000 | $165,700 |
| 2020 | $1,887 | $215,700 | $50,000 | $165,700 |
| 2019 | $1,887 | $215,700 | $50,000 | $165,700 |
| 2018 | $1,671 | $190,200 | $45,000 | $145,200 |
| 2016 | $1,689 | $190,200 | $45,000 | $145,200 |
| 2015 | $1,803 | $190,200 | $45,000 | $145,200 |
| 2014 | $1,803 | $203,700 | $50,000 | $153,700 |
| 2013 | -- | $203,700 | $50,000 | $153,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map