201 Kinsale Dr Chapel Hill, NC 27517
Estimated Value: $837,990 - $915,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,827
Sq Ft
$311/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 201 Kinsale Dr, Chapel Hill, NC 27517 and is currently estimated at $878,248, approximately $310 per square foot. 201 Kinsale Dr is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including Creekside Elementary School, Morehead Montessori, and Sherwood Githens Middle.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 3, 2020
Sold by
Hammond Brandon Gately and Alcazar Gerard Emmanuel
Bought by
Collins Kelly and Collins Darnell
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$557,535
Outstanding Balance
$492,023
Interest Rate
3.2%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$386,225
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 19, 2017
Sold by
Merrell Kelly
Bought by
Hammond Brandon Gately and Alcazar Gerardo Emmanuel
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$447,000
Interest Rate
4.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 27, 2009
Sold by
Carolinian Homes Inc
Bought by
Posillipo Kelly
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$363,550
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 11, 2008
Sold by
George King Road Associates Llc
Bought by
Carolinian Homes Inc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$296,980
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Collins Kelly | $545,000 | None Available | |
| Hammond Brandon Gately | $447,000 | -- | |
| Posillipo Kelly | $404,000 | None Available | |
| Carolinian Homes Inc | $85,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Collins Kelly | $557,535 | |
| Previous Owner | Hammond Brandon Gately | $447,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Posillipo Kelly | $363,550 | |
| Previous Owner | Carolinian Homes Inc | $296,980 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,261 | $833,359 | $147,500 | $685,859 |
| 2024 | $6,550 | $469,556 | $118,000 | $351,556 |
| 2023 | $6,151 | $469,556 | $118,000 | $351,556 |
| 2022 | $6,010 | $469,556 | $118,000 | $351,556 |
| 2021 | $5,982 | $469,556 | $118,000 | $351,556 |
| 2020 | $5,841 | $469,556 | $118,000 | $351,556 |
| 2019 | $5,841 | $469,556 | $118,000 | $351,556 |
| 2018 | $6,574 | $484,659 | $112,100 | $372,559 |
| 2017 | $6,526 | $484,659 | $112,100 | $372,559 |
| 2016 | $6,306 | $484,659 | $112,100 | $372,559 |
| 2015 | $5,752 | $415,508 | $90,252 | $325,256 |
| 2014 | $5,752 | $415,508 | $90,252 | $325,256 |
Source: Public Records
Map