NOT LISTED FOR SALE

201 N 13th St Escanaba, MI 49829

Estimated Value: $117,000 - $142,000

5 Beds
2 Baths
2,340 Sq Ft
$54/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 14, 2022

Last sale price $100,000 $43 Per Sq Ft

Est. 27% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $766 / mo

31 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Corner Lot
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Private Entrance

About This Home

As of July 2022

Great investment opportunity! The lower unit rents for $820 and the upper unit rents for $665. The lower unit would be ideal for an owner to reside and rent the upper unit for cash flow. Lower unit has 3 bedrooms, partially finished basement with bar area and laundry. Upper unit is a 2 bedroom with a large living room. There are separate meters for both the electric and natural gas. Updated electrical. Both units are renting for below market but have long term tenants and both units are month to month. This duplex is the perfect add to an experienced portfolio or those that are just starting to invest. Don't miss out!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Christina King-Caron

UPWARDS REAL ESTATE License #UPAR Listed on: 05/03/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Jean Fulton

COLDWELL BANKER SCHMIDT ESCANABA License #UPAR-6506031220

COLDWELL BANKER SCHMIDT ESCANABA

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 3,920 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x75
  • Private Entrance
  • Corner Lot

Home Design

  • Duplex

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Oven or Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Stone Basement

Parking

  • 2 Car Parking Spaces
  • On-Street Parking

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Separate Meters
  • Gas Water Heater

Community Details

  • 2 Units
  • Proprietors 1St Add Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 21-051-320-2930-258-018

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

3,920 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Originating MLS: Upper Peninsula Assoc of Realtors
  • Class: MULTIFAMILY
  • Type: Duplex
  • Type Of Property: Multi-Family
  • Structure Style: 2 Story
  • Total Tax Amount: 1702
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Mail City: Escanaba
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range/Oven, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Full, Partially Finished, Stone
  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Source of Sq Ft: Assessors Data

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Aluminum
  • Foundation Type: Basement
  • Roads: City/County

Garage/Parking

  • Parking: 2 Spaces, On Street

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 21-051-320-2930-258-018
  • Location: Corner Lot
  • Lot Dimensions: 50x75
  • Acreage: 0.09
  • Zoning: Multi-Family
  • Geo Subdivision: MI

Rental Info

  • Landlord Pays: Electric, Gas, Trash Removal, Water/Sewer
  • Lease Information: Month-To-Month, Electric Included, Heat Included

Tax Info

  • Summer Tax: Year: 2021, Amount: $879.00
  • Winter Tax: Year: 2021, Amount: $823.00
  • Total Tax: Amount: $1,702.00

Multi Family

  • Total Units: 2

MLS Schools

  • School District: Escanaba Area Public Schools

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 3, 2022
Closed on
Jul 14, 2022
List Price
$105,000
Sold Price
$100,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-4.76%
Current Estimated Value
$126,506

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$26,506
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.31%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 14, 2014
Closed on
Apr 21, 2015
List Price
$60,000
Sold Price
$47,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$12,500
-20.83%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.83%
Original Mortgage
$45,000
Interest Rate
3.68%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 5, 2002
Bought by
Cass

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 15, 2000

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Warner Judy C $100,000 --
Elementary Rentals Llc -- --
Cass $58,000 --
Stroud $45,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Elementary Rentals Llc $45,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/14/2022 07/14/22 Sold $100,000 -4.8% $43 / Sq Ft
06/03/2022 06/03/22 Pending -- -- --
05/03/2022 05/03/22 For Sale $105,000 +121.1% $45 / Sq Ft
04/21/2015 04/21/15 Sold $47,500 -20.8% $22 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/26/2015 03/26/15 Pending -- -- --
07/14/2014 07/14/14 For Sale $60,000 -- $27 / Sq Ft
Source: Upper Peninsula Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,109 $45,400 $0 $0
2024 $1,077 $39,900 $0 $0
2023 $1,003 $31,700 $0 $0
2022 $1,702 $28,100 $0 $0
2021 $1,703 $28,200 $0 $0
2020 $1,731 $28,900 $0 $0
2019 $1,683 $28,500 $0 $0
2018 $1,644 $27,400 $0 $0
2017 $839 $27,025 $0 $0
2016 $1,587 $26,676 $0 $0
2014 $827 $29,385 $0 $0
2013 $827 $29,398 $0 $0

Map

Source: Upper Peninsula Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 50072816

Upper Peninsula Association of REALTORS®

APN: 210513202930258018

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.