NOT LISTED FOR SALE

201 S Prospect St Kent, OH 44240

Estimated Value: $207,000 - $226,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,728 Sq Ft
$125/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 23, 2021

Last sale price $166,000 $96 Per Sq Ft

Est. 30% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,403 / mo

14 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • 5-minute walk to John Brown Tannery Park

About This Home

As of September 2021

Well kept side by side duplex located on residential street close to downtown and short distance from Kent State University. Each unit has 2 bedrooms and 1 bath. Both units have living areas on first floor, and bedrooms and baths on second floor. Newer windows throughout home, as well as glass block windows in basement. Detached garage and second outbuilding included. Great turnkey investment opportunity!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Anna Graham

RE/MAX Trends Realty License #2015001776 Listed on: 08/12/2021

RE/MAX Trends Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Thomas Mignano II

Keller Williams Chervenic Rlty License #2006004291

Keller Williams Chervenic Rlty

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,524

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • 9,601 Sq Ft Lot
  • Unpaved Streets

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Construction Material

Interior Spaces

  • 1,728 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Fire and Smoke Detector
  • Laundry in unit

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Gas

Community Details

  • 3 Buildings
  • 2 Units
  • Kent Community

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tenant pays for cable/electric link, electric, gas, heating
  • The owner pays for sewer, trash collection, water
  • Assessor Parcel Number 17-025-20-00-109-000

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,524

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

9,601 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Multi-Family
  • Property Subtype: Two
  • Price Per Square Foot: 96.06
  • Estimated Price per Sq Ft: 96.06
  • Year Built Exception: Actual YBT
  • Num Of Stories: 2.00
  • Total Sq Ft: 1728
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Court Ordered Y N: No
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1920

Interior Features

  • Appliances Equipment: Range, Refrigerator, Smoke Detector
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement Detail: Full, Unfinished
  • Laundry: 2
  • Sq Ft Approx Above Grade Finished: 1728.00
  • Sq Ft Approx Total Finished: 1728.00

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Vinyl
  • Roof: Asphalt/Fiberglass

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Unpaved
  • Garage Features: Detached
  • Garage Num Of Cars: 2

Utilities

  • LaundryFeatures: In Unit
  • Heating Fuel: Gas
  • Heating Type: Forced Air
  • Water/Sewer: Public Water, Public Sewer

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Subdivision Complex: Kent

Schools

  • School District: Kent CSD

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Acres: 0.2204
  • Parcel Number: 17-025-20-00-109-000

Rental Info

  • Owner Pays: Sewer, Trash Collection, Water
  • Tenant Pays: Cable/Electric Link, Electric, Gas, Heating

Multi Family

  • Unit Count: 2
  • Num Of Buildings: 3
  • Number of Units: 2
  • Percent Units Occupied: 50

Tax Info

  • Tax: 2524

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 12, 2021
Closed on
Sep 20, 2021
List Price
$175,000
Sold Price
$166,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,000
-5.14%
Current Estimated Value
$216,310

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$50,310
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.85%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 12, 2021
Sold by
Luxenburg Chad and Luxenburg Braedy
Bought by
Blux Properties Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 26, 2020
Sold by
Caplinger David L and Caplinger Rebecca J
Bought by
Luxenburg Braedy and Luxenburg Chad

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$123,250
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 2, 2003
Sold by
All Cap Inc
Bought by
Caplinger David L and Caplinger Rebecca J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
5.87%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 27, 1997
Sold by
Ricciardi A Michael
Bought by
Caplinger David L and Caplinger Rebecca J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$69,600
Interest Rate
7.73%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 18, 1994
Sold by
William P Feeterers
Bought by
Michael Ricciardi A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$70,875
Interest Rate
6%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Michael David A $166,000 Clear Title Solutions Inc
Blux Properties Llc -- None Available
Luxenburg Braedy $145,000 None Available
Caplinger David L -- --
Caplinger David L $87,000 --
Michael Ricciardi A $78,750 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Luxenburg Braedy $123,250
Previous Owner Caplinger David L $100,000
Previous Owner Caplinger David L $69,600
Previous Owner Michael Ricciardi A $70,875
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/23/2021 09/23/21 Sold $166,000 -5.1% $96 / Sq Ft
08/26/2021 08/26/21 Pending -- -- --
08/12/2021 08/12/21 For Sale $175,000 -- $101 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,987 $63,950 $9,730 $54,220
2024 $2,941 $63,950 $9,730 $54,220
2023 $2,707 $47,740 $9,730 $38,010
2022 $2,819 $47,740 $9,730 $38,010
2021 $2,848 $47,740 $9,730 $38,010
2020 $2,524 $39,660 $9,730 $29,930
2019 $2,525 $39,660 $9,730 $29,930
2018 $2,378 $34,550 $10,190 $24,360
2017 $2,378 $34,550 $10,190 $24,360
2016 $2,373 $34,550 $10,190 $24,360
2015 $2,373 $34,550 $10,190 $24,360
2014 $2,413 $34,550 $10,190 $24,360
2013 $2,396 $34,550 $10,190 $24,360
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 4307236

MLS Now

APN: 17-025-20-00-109-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.