201 Virens Dr Cary, NC 27511
South Cary NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $297,000 - $320,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,452
Sq Ft
$213/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 201 Virens Dr, Cary, NC 27511 and is currently estimated at $309,686, approximately $213 per square foot. 201 Virens Dr is a home located in Wake County with nearby schools including Briarcliff Elementary School, East Cary Middle School, and Cary High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 15, 2020
Sold by
Mccoy Adam G
Bought by
Escalera Jason Robert
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$204,250
Outstanding Balance
$181,669
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$128,017
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 30, 2009
Sold by
Williams Kevin D and Blakely Megan N
Bought by
Devore Renika S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$128,500
Interest Rate
5.13%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 8, 2005
Sold by
Prudential Relocation Inc
Bought by
Williams Kevin D and Blakely Megan N
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$90,247
Interest Rate
5.12%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 24, 2005
Sold by
Karkanis Alethia H
Bought by
Prudential Relocation Inc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$90,247
Interest Rate
5.12%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 9, 2003
Sold by
Cox Matthew G and Cox Melanie G
Bought by
Karkanis Alethia H
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$112,000
Interest Rate
5.56%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 27, 2002
Sold by
Parker Mark R
Bought by
Cox Matthew G and Cox Melanie G
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$93,520
Interest Rate
5.92%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 31, 1998
Sold by
Westminster Homes Inc
Bought by
Parker Mark R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$93,275
Interest Rate
6.96%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Escalera Jason Robert | $215,000 | None Available | |
| Devore Renika S | $134,000 | None Available | |
| Williams Kevin D | $120,000 | None Available | |
| Prudential Relocation Inc | $120,000 | None Available | |
| Karkanis Alethia H | $118,000 | -- | |
| Cox Matthew G | $117,000 | -- | |
| Parker Mark R | $117,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Escalera Jason Robert | $204,250 | |
| Previous Owner | Devore Renika S | $128,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Williams Kevin D | $90,247 | |
| Previous Owner | Karkanis Alethia H | $112,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Cox Matthew G | $93,520 | |
| Previous Owner | Parker Mark R | $93,275 | |
| Closed | Cox Matthew G | $17,535 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,778 | $321,804 | $110,000 | $211,804 |
| 2024 | $2,718 | $321,804 | $110,000 | $211,804 |
Source: Public Records
Map