Seller's Agent in 2025
Blake Nelle
Coldwell Banker Realty
(949) 734-6500
1 in this area
64 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $1,503,822 - $1,559,000
Tucked away at the end of a quiet cul-de-sac in one of Newport Beach’s most desirable communities, 2012 Baja blends tasteful updates with timeless design in a coveted bluff-top setting above the Back Bay. Just steps from a resort-style pool and lush greenbelt, this single-level 3-bedroom, 2-bath home (Anita Plan) offers effortless indoor-outdoor living. The interior features classic terracotta tile flooring throughout, a remodeled kitchen with custom cabinetry, marble countertops, stainless steel appliances, and a designer glass tile backsplash. Light-filled dining and living areas open seamlessly to a private wraparound patio—ideal for relaxing, entertaining, or dining al fresco. The spacious primary suite includes a beautifully updated bath with a marble-tiled walk-in shower. Modern upgrades include a full HVAC system, tankless water heater, new electrical panel, all new doors and windows, owned solar panels with battery back-up, a whole house water filtration system and an attached 2-car garage. Located in The Bluffs—a master-planned community with scenic trails and resort-style amenities—this home is walkable to award-winning Eastbluff Elementary and Corona del Mar High School, and just minutes from Fashion Island, Balboa Island, and Newport’s best beaches.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Coldwell Banker Realty Brokerage Phone: 949-335-6342 License #02081490 Listed on: 07/16/2025
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baugh Colin Christian | $1,500,000 | Wfg National Title Company | |
| Meindl Family Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Meindl Guido | -- | Usa National Title Co | |
| Meindl Guido | $509,000 | Orange Coast Title | |
| Cole Ellis S | -- | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Baugh Colin Christian | $1,200,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Meindl Guido | $486,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Meindl Guido | $496,096 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11/14/2025 11/14/25 | Sold | $1,500,000 | -6.2% | $1,267 / Sq Ft |
| 10/01/2025 10/01/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 07/16/2025 07/16/25 | For Sale | $1,599,000 | -- | $1,351 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,915 | $639,328 | $552,937 | $86,391 |
| 2024 | $6,915 | $626,793 | $542,095 | $84,698 |
| 2023 | $6,749 | $614,503 | $531,465 | $83,038 |
| 2022 | $6,632 | $602,454 | $521,044 | $81,410 |
| 2021 | $6,505 | $590,642 | $510,828 | $79,814 |
| 2020 | $6,441 | $584,586 | $505,590 | $78,996 |
| 2019 | $6,312 | $573,124 | $495,676 | $77,448 |
| 2018 | $6,187 | $561,887 | $485,957 | $75,930 |
| 2017 | $6,077 | $550,870 | $476,428 | $74,442 |
| 2016 | $5,942 | $540,069 | $467,086 | $72,983 |
| 2015 | $5,883 | $531,957 | $460,070 | $71,887 |
| 2014 | $5,744 | $521,537 | $451,058 | $70,479 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Blake Nelle
Coldwell Banker Realty
(949) 734-6500
1 in this area
64 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Katie Dickerson
Compass
(949) 554-1200
2 in this area
8 Total Sales
Buyer Co-Listing Agent in 2025
Alison Eastman
Compass
(949) 478-7761
1 in this area
8 Total Sales
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
MLS Number: NP25160456
APN: 440-127-01
Ask me questions while you tour the home.