2012 Carnes Ave Memphis, TN 38114
Orange Mound NeighborhoodEstimated payment $1,608/month
Highlights
- Wood Flooring
- Baseboard Heating
- Floor Furnace
About This Home
Located in a solid rental area, this 4-plex property offers excellent income potential. The property features two 2-bedroom, 1-bath units and two 1-bedroom, 1-bath units, making it a versatile addition to any investment portfolio. One of the 2-bedroom units was previously rented to a Section 8 tenant for $945 per month, demonstrating strong rental demand. With full occupancy, this property has the potential to generate $3,200+ in monthly income. Conveniently situated near Downtown Memphis, Midtown, and major freeway access, this property provides easy access to dining, shopping, and employment centers. Don’t miss this great opportunity to own an income-producing multi-family property!
Property Details
Home Type
- Multi-Family
Year Built
- Built in 1925
Lot Details
- 871 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 50 x 130.5
Parking
- Paved Parking
Home Design
- Quadruplex
- Brick Exterior Construction
- Shingle Roof
Interior Spaces
- 3,411 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Community Details
- 4 Units
- Flower Garden Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 031107 00011
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $62,120 | $6,160 | $55,960 |
| 2024 | -- | $38,480 | $5,240 | $33,240 |
| 2023 | $2,344 | $38,480 | $5,240 | $33,240 |
| 2022 | $2,344 | $38,480 | $5,240 | $33,240 |
| 2021 | $2,372 | $38,480 | $5,240 | $33,240 |
| 2020 | $2,646 | $36,520 | $5,240 | $31,280 |
| 2019 | $2,646 | $36,520 | $5,240 | $31,280 |
| 2018 | $2,646 | $36,520 | $5,240 | $31,280 |
| 2017 | $1,501 | $36,520 | $5,240 | $31,280 |
| 2016 | $1,196 | $27,360 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,196 | $27,360 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/04/2026 05/04/26 | For Sale | $254,900 | 0.0% | $75 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/09/2026 03/09/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/22/2026 01/22/26 | Price Changed | $254,900 | -7.3% | $75 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/04/2025 12/04/25 | Price Changed | $274,900 | -5.2% | $81 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/23/2025 10/23/25 | For Sale | $289,900 | +40.7% | $85 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/07/2023 03/07/23 | Sold | $206,000 | -15.9% | $59 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 12/16/2022 12/16/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 12/07/2022 12/07/22 | For Sale | $245,000 | -- | $70 / Sq Ft |
Source: Memphis Area Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 10208512
- 2008 Waverly Ave
- 1960 E Mclemore Ave
- 2066 E Mclemore Ave
- 1145 Tanglewood St
- 1944 E Mclemore Ave
- 1985 Manila Ave
- 1150 Tanglewood St
- 2092 E Mclemore Ave
- 1051 S Rembert St
- 1045 S Rembert St
- 1931 Manila Ave
- 1954 Manila Ave
- 1072 S Barksdale St
- 1898 E Mclemore Ave
- 1053 Fleece Place
- 1920 Manila Ave
- 1914 Manila Ave
- 1930 Walker Ave
- 1253 S Barksdale St
- 2049 Felix Ave
- 1151 Tanglewood St
- 1936 E Mclemore Ave
- 2038 Southern Ave
- 2038 Southern Ave Unit 3
- 2045 Lamar Ave
- 1994 Manila Ave
- 1954 Manila Ave Unit 101
- 1916 Walker Ave
- 1826 Waverly Ave
- 1851 Manila Ave
- 1080 Blythe St
- 999 S Cooper St
- 2030 Young Ave Unit East
- 2030 Young Ave
- 1825 Young Ave
- 1855 Oliver Ave
- 1006 Emmie St
- 2100 Worthington Cir
- 1437 Castalia St
- 939 Seattle St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.