2012 E 5th St Montgomery, AL 36106
Forest Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $126,000 - $262,000
Studio
1
Bath
1,023
Sq Ft
$196/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2012 E 5th St, Montgomery, AL 36106 and is currently estimated at $201,000, approximately $196 per square foot. 2012 E 5th St is a home located in Montgomery County with nearby schools including E. D. Nixon Elementary School, Bellingrath Junior High School, and Carver Senior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 12, 2025
Sold by
Dream Center Montgomery Inc
Bought by
Flip Buddy Alabama Llc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$233,983
Outstanding Balance
$233,983
Interest Rate
6.58%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
-$32,983
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 28, 2017
Sold by
Fowler William R
Bought by
The Dream Center Montgomery Inc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$233,983
Interest Rate
4.02%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 22, 2017
Sold by
Liberty Bank
Bought by
Gray Fred S and Gray Diana S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$233,983
Interest Rate
4.02%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 25, 2002
Sold by
Hodges Michael M and Hodges Heather
Bought by
Fowler William R
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flip Buddy Alabama Llc | $124,602 | None Listed On Document | |
| The Dream Center Montgomery Inc | $195,000 | None Available | |
| Gray Fred S | $21,000 | None Available | |
| Fowler William R | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Flip Buddy Alabama Llc | $233,983 | |
| Previous Owner | The Dream Center Montgomery Inc | $233,983 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $68 | $1,400 | $1,400 | $0 |
| 2024 | $68 | $1,400 | $1,400 | $0 |
| 2023 | $68 | $1,400 | $1,400 | $0 |
| 2022 | $51 | $1,400 | $1,400 | $0 |
| 2021 | $218 | $5,960 | $1,400 | $4,560 |
| 2020 | $218 | $5,960 | $1,400 | $4,560 |
| 2019 | $256 | $7,020 | $1,400 | $5,620 |
| 2018 | $256 | $7,020 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $302 | $8,280 | $3,760 | $4,520 |
| 2014 | $302 | $8,280 | $3,760 | $4,520 |
| 2013 | -- | $7,540 | $3,760 | $3,780 |
Source: Public Records
Map