NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $427,921

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,119 Sq Ft
$382/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 3, 2026

Last sale price $414,900 $371 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,652 / mo

105 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2026

Welcome to 2012 Englewood, a charming 2-bedroom, 1-bath home in the highly sought-after Watts-Hillandale neighborhood. This home offers timeless character with hardwood floors, a coal-burning fireplace (never used), and a flexible layout that includes a separate dining room that could also serve as an office. The quaint kitchen features granite countertops, soft-close cabinets, a microwave, electric range, and a large butler's pantry—with the potential to expand the space by opening a wall. The bathroom retains original charm with a tile floor, tub/shower with tile surround, and a pedestal sink. German Wood siding. Large front porch. Enjoy outdoor living in the fenced backyard, perfect for gardening, pets, or entertaining. Additional highlights include a washer/dryer in the basement and convenient storage options throughout. Full of charm, function, and potential, this home is ready to welcome its next owner.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Armand Lenchek

EXP Realty LLC License #208093 Listed on: 09/04/2025

EXP Realty LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Mark Simpson

Nest Realty of the Triangle License #292889

Nest Realty of the Triangle

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,771

Year Built

  • Built in 1933 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 7,405 Sq Ft Lot

• Bungalow
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Brick Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Wood Siding
  • Lead Paint Disclosure

Interior Spaces

  • 1,119 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 822477900

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,771

Year Built

Built in 1933 | Remodeled

Lot Details

7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1933
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Horses: No
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Subdivision Name: Not in a Subdivision
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1119.0
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • General Property Information Below Grade Unfinished Area: 1429.7
  • General Property Information Total Unfinished Area2: 1429.7
  • General Property Information Basement YN: Yes
  • General Property Information Fireplace YN: Yes
  • Flooring Hardwood: Yes
  • Room Types Bedroom 2 Level: Main
  • Room Types Dining Room2: Yes
  • Room Types Primary Bedroom Level: Main
  • Flooring Vinyl: Yes
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Room Types Living Room2: Yes
  • Appliances Dryer: Yes
  • Washers: Yes
  • Utilities Cable Available: Yes
  • Remarks and Miscellaneous Syndication Remarks2: Welcome to 2012 Englewood, a charming 2-bedroom, 1-bath home in the highly sought-after Watts-Hillandale neighborhood. This home offers timeless character with hardwood floors, a coal-burning fireplace (never used), and a flexible layout that includes a separate dining room that could also serve as an office. The quaint kitchen features granite countertops, soft-close cabinets, a microwave, electric range, and a large butler's pantry—with the potential to expand the space by opening a wall. The bathroom retains original charm with a tile floor, tub/shower with tile surround, and a pedestal sink. German Wood siding. Large front porch. Enjoy outdoor living in the fenced backyard, perfect for gardening, pets, or entertaining. Additional highlights include a washer/dryer in the basement and convenient storage options throughout. Full of charm, function, and potential, this home is ready to welcome its next owner.
  • General Property Information Senior Community YN: No
  • Architectural Style Bungalow: Yes
  • Foundation Details BrickMortar: Yes
  • Laundry Features In Basement: Yes
  • General Property Information Enhanced Accessible2: No
  • General Property Information Horse YN2: No
  • Basement Unheated: Yes
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Utilities Water Connected: Yes
  • General Property Information Above Grade Finished Area: 1119.0
  • Utilities Electricity Connected: Yes
  • Utilities Sewer Connected: Yes
  • View Neighborhood4: Yes
  • Fencing Back Yard: Yes
  • Utilities Natural Gas Connected: Yes
  • Fencing Wood2: Yes
  • Property Condition UpdatedRemodeled: Yes
  • Disclosures Lead Based Paint: Yes
  • General Property Information Lot Size Square Feet2: 7405.0
  • Room Types Basement3: Yes
  • General Property Information Lot Size Acres: 0.17
  • General Property Information:Living Area3: 1119.0
  • General Property Information Waterfront YN: No
  • DelayedMarketingYN: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Granite Counters
  • Basement: Block, Crawl Space, Partial, Storage Space, Unfinished, Unheated
  • Appliances: Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Entry Location: Front
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, See Remarks
  • Interior Features:Granite Counters: Yes

• Roof: Shingle
  • Exterior Features: Fenced Yard, Rain Gutters
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Wood
  • Acres: 0.17
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Lead Based Paint, Seller Disclosure
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding
  • Foundation Details: Brick/Mortar
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Side Porch
  • Exterior Features:Rain Gutters: Yes
  • Lot Features:Landscaped: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Fenced - Yard: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Wood Siding: Yes
  • Lot Features:Level: Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features:Side Porch: Yes
  • Lot Features:Interior Lot: Yes
  • Lot Features:Back Yard2: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Front Porch: Yes
  • Lot Features:Front Yard2: Yes
  • Lot Features:Private2: Yes
  • Lot Features:City Lot: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Driveway, On Site
  • Parking Features:Driveway: Yes
  • Parking Features:On Site: Yes

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

• Association Amenities:None: Yes
  • General Property Information:Association YN: No

Schools

  • Ninth Grade High School: Durham - Riverside
  • Middle Or Junior School: Durham - Brogden

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7405.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 822477900

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3770.97
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Map Number: 052

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Durham - E K Powe

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 4, 2025
Closed on
Jan 16, 2026
List Price
$448,900
Sold Price
$414,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$34,000
-7.57%
Views
65
Current Estimated Value
$427,921

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$13,021
Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.62%
Original Mortgage
$331,920
Outstanding Balance
$331,603
Interest Rate
6.21%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$96,318

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 27, 2010
Sold by
Taschuk Myron J and Saylor Cathy J
Bought by
Taschuk Myron J

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Murphy Paul R $415,000 None Listed On Document
Taschuk Myron J -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Murphy Paul R $331,920
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/03/2026 02/03/26 Sold $414,900 -1.7% $371 / Sq Ft
12/18/2025 12/18/25 Pending -- -- --
10/03/2025 10/03/25 Price Changed $421,900 -6.0% $377 / Sq Ft
09/04/2025 09/04/25 For Sale $448,900 -- $401 / Sq Ft
Source: Doorify MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,399 $443,807 $307,125 $136,682
2024 $3,771 $270,340 $117,100 $153,240
2023 $3,541 $270,340 $117,100 $153,240
2022 $3,460 $270,340 $117,100 $153,240
2021 $3,444 $270,340 $117,100 $153,240
2020 $3,363 $270,340 $117,100 $153,240
2019 $3,363 $270,340 $117,100 $153,240
2018 $1,821 $134,260 $52,695 $81,565
2017 $1,808 $134,260 $52,695 $81,565
2016 $1,747 $134,260 $52,695 $81,565
2015 $2,744 $198,220 $43,700 $154,520
2014 $2,744 $198,220 $43,700 $154,520
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Doorify MLS

MLS Number: 10119685

Doorify MLS

APN: 100607

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.