NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $501,000 - $535,000

3 Beds
3.5 Baths
4,112 Sq Ft
$126/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 14, 2023

Last sale price $460,000 $112 Per Sq Ft

Est. 12% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,769 / mo

17 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2023

Gorgeous custom built 2-story that shows like a model! Placed regally on a corner lot in Tipton Trails with lush professional landscaping that offers incredible privacy while outdoors enjoying the deck and patio. This 4 bedroom, 3.5 bath gem offers extra special details throughout, including Craftsman doors & custom millwork, hardwood flooring, a 2-story foyer with balcony overlook & slate flooring, built-ins, tremendous natural light & more! The Chef's kitchen is appointed with a large island with built-ins, ample natural cherry cabinets, granite counters, double ovens, and a stainless steel appliance package. The kitchen flows seamlessly through the dinette area and into the spacious family room that features a gas fireplace with wood & slate surround. Also on the main level is a flex room, a formal dining, powder room and laundry! The second floor features 3 bedrooms and 2 baths, including the fantastic master wing that includes a large sitting area with built-ins, dual closets and an en suite bath w/ double sinks, a large vanity, corner soaker tub & separate shower. The finished basement has 9' ceilings, a bedroom, full bath and a large storage area with workout area. New high efficiency HVAC in February of 2023! This is a gorgeous home in a wonderful neighborhood. An absolute must see!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Amanda Wycoff

BHHS Central Illinois, REALTORS License #475131048 Listed on: 05/18/2023

BHHS Central Illinois, REALTORS

Last Buyer's Agent

Tania Willis

Keller Williams Revolution License #475173960

Keller Williams Revolution

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,297

Year Built

  • Built in 2002

Lot Details

  • 12,859 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 125 x 84
  • Landscaped Professionally
  • Corner Lot
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Mature Trees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 4,112 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • 9 Foot Basement Ceiling Height

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,297

Year Built

Built in 2002

Lot Details

0.3 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Traditional
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Subdivision Name: Tipton Trails
  • Year Built: 2002
  • Age: 21-25 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Double Oven, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Electric Cooktop
  • Basement: Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Attached Fireplace Doors/Screen, Gas Log
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Vaulted/Cathedral Ceilings, Bar-Wet, Hardwood Floors, First Floor Laundry, Built-in Features, Walk-In Closet(s), Bookcases, Ceiling - 9 Foot, Ceilings - 9 Foot, Coffered Ceiling(s), Open Floorplan, Special Millwork, Granite Counters, Separate Dining Room
  • LivingArea: 4112
  • Other Equipment: Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump, Backup Sump Pump;
  • Room Type: Other Room, Family Room
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 3678
  • Basement Description: Finished,Egress Window,9 ft + pour,Rec/Family Area,Sleeping Area,Storage Space
  • Bathroom Amenities: Separate Shower,Double Sink,Garden Tub
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 1
  • Dining Room: Separate,Kitchen/Dining Combo
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 4112
  • Flooring: Carpet
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Other

Exterior Features

  • ExteriorFeatures: Deck, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Landscaped, Mature Trees, Sidewalks, Streetlights
  • OtherStructures: None
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Vinyl Siding,Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Number of Cars: 3

• Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Park, Lake, Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Northpoint Elementary
  • High School: Normal Community High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Kingsley Jr High

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2952
  • Lot Dimensions: 125 X 84
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N
  • Zero Lot Line: No

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 23
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 10296.86
  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Tax Exemptions: None

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 18, 2023
Closed on
Jul 14, 2023
List Price
$450,000
Sold Price
$460,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,000
2.22%
Views
160
Current Estimated Value
$516,227

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$56,227
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.16%
Original Mortgage
$366,000
Outstanding Balance
$357,204
Interest Rate
6.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$159,023

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 23, 2008
Sold by
Sebald Michael C and Sebald Elaine B
Bought by
Allen Michael E and Allen Kathryn K

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cotter James David $460,000 None Listed On Document
Allen Michael E $350,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Cotter James David $366,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/14/2023 07/14/23 Sold $460,000 +2.2% $112 / Sq Ft
06/05/2023 06/05/23 Pending -- -- --
05/18/2023 05/18/23 For Sale $450,000 -- $109 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,190 $165,319 $31,192 $134,127
2024 $10,715 $156,958 $29,615 $127,343
2022 $10,715 $127,266 $24,013 $103,253
2021 $10,297 $121,169 $22,862 $98,307
2020 $10,310 $121,169 $22,862 $98,307
2019 $9,976 $121,169 $22,862 $98,307
2018 $9,966 $121,169 $22,862 $98,307
2017 $9,561 $121,169 $22,862 $98,307
2016 $9,406 $119,614 $22,569 $97,045
2015 $9,276 $118,033 $22,271 $95,762
2014 $9,093 $117,047 $22,271 $94,776
2013 -- $117,047 $22,271 $94,776
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11785853

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 14-25-452-001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.